Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AAPL
Apple Inc.

AAPL
Year-to-Date: -19.4%
This Week: 4.0%
AAPL Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Apple
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AAPL Monthly Stock Chart
Big AAPL Weekly Stock Chart
Big AAPL Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Apple (AAPL) is down -19.41% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -1.69%.

Recently, the weekly return of Apple (AAPL) is up 4.01% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.3%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AAPL Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Apple Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AAPL in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Apple.

AAPL Recent Price: 143.11    
MarketCap: 694789 Millions
Day Percent Change: 4.01%
Day Change: 5.52
Week Change: 4.01%
Year-to-date Change: -19.41%

Stocks Similar To Apple


BestStocks.us
AAPL Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare AAPL's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Koninklijke Philips 59
Amphenol 42
TE Connectivity 42
Keysight 64
Fortive 35
Microsoft 42
Alphabet 28
Intuit 42
Facebook 49
Taiwan Semiconductor 50
Verizon 74
AT&T 69
Intel 20
Cisco Systems 7
Oracle 42

The table below shows stocks similar to Apple Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-19.4% YTD), weekly (4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AAPLApple  Electronics143.11424.014.0-19.41%
PHGKoninklijke Philips Electronics25.12591.091.1-31.83%
APHAmphenol  Electronics69.40421.421.4-20.65%
TELTE Connectivity Electronics123.65420.790.8-23.36%
KEYSKeysight  Electronics140.16641.711.7-32.13%
FTVFortive  Electronics58.67350.690.7-23.10%
GLWCorning  Electronics33.76201.901.9-9.32%
GRMNGarmin  Electronics101.37280.720.7-25.56%
TDYTeledyne  Electronics393.42491.901.9-9.95%
TRMBTrimble  Electronics67.00642.712.7-23.16%
CGNXCognex  Electronics47.79180.530.5-38.54%
HUBBHubbell  Electronics187.44440.770.8-10.00%
DLBDolby  Electronics75.34730.310.3-20.88%
VNTVontier  Electronics28.0195-0.36-0.4-8.85%
WHRWhirlpool  Electronics173.88350.040.0-25.90%
MKSIMKS  Electronics118.54640.880.9-31.94%
STSensata  Electronics45.63571.541.5-26.03%
AYIAcuity Brands Electronics165.66420.810.8-21.76%
LPLLG Display Electronics6.84643.643.6-32.28%
NVTnVent Electric Electronics34.62832.302.3-8.89%
NOVTNovanta  Electronics123.72501.001.0-29.84%
IIVIII-VI  Electronics61.83424.654.7-9.51%
COHRCoherent  Electronics266.99581.121.10.17%
ITRIItron  Electronics50.2493-1.10-1.1-26.68%
ESEESCO  Electronics64.4655-0.19-0.2-28.37%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software260.65423.203.2-22.50%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2229.76282.372.4-23.03%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2233.33282.152.2-22.82%
INTUIntuit  Software371.37420.981.0-42.26%
FBFacebook  Tech Services196.23491.391.4-41.66%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor91.50500.790.8-23.95%
VZVerizon  Telecom49.67740.280.3-4.41%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AAPL. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AAPL
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)140.7149.77178.49
Support (Floor)132.61132.61155.38

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Apple Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Apple Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AAPL faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
AAPL 4.01% 4.01% -19.41%

AAPL Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AAPL is underperforming the market by -1.69%
This week, AAPL is outperforming the market by 2.3%


        
Performance of Apple Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Apple Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AAPL with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 2.30 % 2.3 % -22.89 %
AAPL 4.01% 4.01% -19.41%

AAPL Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, AAPL is outperforming Technology sector by 3.48%
This week, AAPL is outperforming Technology sector by 1.71%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today