Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for ADM
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company

ADM
Year-to-Date: 28.1%
This Week: 3.1%
ADM Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Archer-Daniels-Midland
Overall Trend Score:
58 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big ADM Monthly Stock Chart
Big ADM Weekly Stock Chart
Big ADM Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) is up 28.08% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 45.8%.

Recently, the weekly return of Archer-Daniels-Midland (ADM) is up 3.06% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.35%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View ADM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Archer-Daniels-Midland Company are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 58 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts ADM in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 43 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Archer-Daniels-Midland.

ADM Recent Price: 86.57    
MarketCap: 53703.21 Millions
Day Percent Change: 3.06%
Day Change: 2.57
Week Change: 3.06%
Year-to-date Change: 28.08%

Stocks Similar To Archer-Daniels-Midland


BestStocks.us
ADM Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare ADM's Trend (58) with trends of related stocks
Caterpillar 36
Monsanto 27
Deere & 0
DuPont de 57
Corteva 100
Procter & Gamble 25
Toyota Motor 49
Coca-Cola 58
PepsiCo 58
Unilever 42
NIKE 35
Philip Morris 75
Tesla 10
Anheuser-Busch InBev 57
British American 69

The table below shows stocks similar to Archer-Daniels-Midland Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (28.1% YTD), weekly (3.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture204.15363.203.2-1.25%
MONMonsanto  Agriculture9.79270.000.00.31%
DEDeere &  Agriculture335.3607.047.0-2.20%
DDDuPont de Agriculture65.47572.542.5-18.95%
ADMArcher-Daniels-Midland  Agriculture86.57583.063.128.08%
CTVACorteva  Agriculture60.911002.842.828.83%
NTRNutrien  Agriculture101.48484.604.634.95%
CNHICNH Industrial Agriculture14.52755.605.6-25.27%
CFCF Industries Agriculture101.09715.535.542.82%
SMGScotts Miracle-Gro Agriculture90.2035-0.89-0.9-43.98%
BGBunge  Agriculture113.44653.713.721.51%
MOSMosaic  Agriculture61.00485.265.355.26%
ICLIsrael Chemicals Agriculture11.50402.312.318.92%
AGCOAGCO  Agriculture120.16277.167.23.57%
FDPFresh Del Agriculture23.7400.850.9-13.99%
ACAArcosa  Agriculture51.747-1.09-1.1-1.82%
IBAIndustrias Bachoco Agriculture45.9965-0.35-0.48.11%
LNNLindsay  Agriculture125.54322.302.3-17.41%
TEXTerex  Agriculture32.99424.104.1-24.94%
VITLVital Farms Agriculture10.31597.627.6-42.91%
ALGAlamo  Agriculture112.05350.440.4-23.87%
CENTACentral Garden Agriculture40.0201.701.7-16.36%
CVGWCalavo Growers Agriculture31.48591.351.4-25.75%
AVOMission Produce Agriculture12.94570.230.2-17.58%
ASTEAstec Industries Agriculture44.71620.930.9-35.46%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples145.05252.302.3-11.33%
TMToyota Motor Auto161.35491.701.7-12.92%
KOCoca-Cola  Food62.86583.083.16.16%
PEPPepsiCo  Food165.60582.092.1-4.67%
ULUnilever  Staples44.44421.021.0-17.38%
NKENIKE  Retail108.63350.580.6-34.82%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco102.91751.741.78.33%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for ADM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for ADM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)85.3689.0798.88
Support (Floor)82.2981.4388.76

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Archer-Daniels-Midland Company Compared to Overall Market
How is ADM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
ADM 3.06% 3.06% 28.08%

ADM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, ADM is outperforming the market by 45.8%
This week, ADM is outperforming the market by 1.35%


        
Performance of Archer-Daniels-Midland Company vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Archer-Daniels-Midland Company
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of ADM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 2.07 % 2.07 % -6.42 %
ADM 3.06% 3.06% 28.08%

ADM Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, ADM is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 34.5%
This week, ADM is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 0.99%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today