Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AERI
Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

AERI
Year-to-Date: 115.5%
This Week: 0.1%
AERI Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Aerie
Overall Trend Score:
61 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AERI Monthly Stock Chart
Big AERI Weekly Stock Chart
Big AERI Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Aerie (AERI) is up 115.53% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 141.2%.

Recently, the weekly return of Aerie (AERI) is up 0.07% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.67%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AERI Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 61 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AERI in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 54 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Aerie.

AERI Recent Price: 15.13    
MarketCap: 762.05 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.07%
Day Change: 0.01
Week Change: 0.07%
Year-to-date Change: 115.53%

Stocks Similar To Aerie


BestStocks.us
AERI Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare AERI's Trend (61) with trends of related stocks
Johnson & Johnson 49
Novartis AG 25
Merck 35
Pfizer 42
Eli Lilly 95
UnitedHealth 31
Abbott 10
Amgen 49
Medtronic 25
Thermo Fisher 25
Novo Nordisk 42
Gilead 68
CVS Health 51
Becton Dickinson 10
Cigna 63

The table below shows stocks similar to Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (115.5% YTD), weekly (0.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs163.3649-0.71-2.0-4.51%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs76.0125-0.730.0-13.10%
MRKMerck  Drugs86.1235-0.60-0.812.37%
PFEPfizer  Drugs43.7642-0.91-0.7-25.89%
LLYEli Lilly Drugs323.3595-2.023.817.06%
BMYBristol-Myers  Drugs71.0964-0.860.514.02%
AZNAstraZeneca  Drugs54.8425-0.130.5-5.85%
ABBVAbbVie  Drugs134.2164-5.96-6.2-0.88%
SNYSanofi  Drugs38.02350.05-1.0-24.11%
GSKGlaxoSmithKline  Drugs29.43350.240.2-33.27%
ZTSZoetis  Drugs148.2932-1.76-1.2-39.23%
IDXXIDEXX  Drugs325.8028-1.81-2.5-50.52%
GRFSGrifols S.A Drugs6.1603.53-12.4-45.15%
TEVATeva  Drugs8.07583.202.20.75%
RDYDr. Reddy Drugs52.34590.233.3-19.98%
PRGOPerrigo  Drugs35.660-0.81-6.4-8.33%
CTLTCatalent  Drugs72.3625-2.58-4.9-43.48%
HZNPHorizon  Drugs61.8942-1.28-1.7-42.57%
QDELQuidel  Drugs71.4827-0.69-1.5-47.05%
NEOGNeogen  Drugs13.9720-4.05-5.5-69.24%
TAROTaro  Drugs29.98274.31-3.1-40.17%
IRWDIronwood  Drugs10.3642-0.101.8-11.15%
PCRXPacira  Drugs53.1942-1.940.6-11.60%
USNAANA Health Drugs56.0510-1.41-3.9-44.61%
SUPNSupernus  Drugs33.85681.712.316.08%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance505.0431-0.74-1.70.58%
ABTAbbott  Instrument96.7610-1.56-3.9-31.25%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology225.4049-1.32-0.70.19%
MDTMedtronic  Instrument80.7525-1.85-2.3-21.94%
TMOThermo Fisher Health Services507.1925-1.82-2.6-23.99%
NVONovo Nordisk Biotechnology99.6342-0.761.7-11.04%
GILDGilead  Biotechnology61.6968-2.19-1.9-15.04%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AERI. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AERI
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)15.1415.215.37
Support (Floor)15.0915.0815.04

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AERI faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.36% -2.6% -25.67%
AERI 0.07% 0.07% 115.53%

AERI Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AERI is outperforming the market by 141.2%
This week, AERI is outperforming the market by 2.67%


        
Performance of Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Aerie Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AERI with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV -1.38 % -1.32 % -14.04 %
AERI 0.07% 0.07% 115.53%

AERI Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, AERI is outperforming Health Care sector by 129.57%
This week, AERI is outperforming Health Care sector by 1.39%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today