Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMAT
Applied Materials, Inc.

AMAT
Year-to-Date: 55.1%
This Week: -1.5%
AMAT Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Applied Materials
Overall Trend Score:
32 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AMAT Monthly Stock Chart
Big AMAT Weekly Stock Chart
Big AMAT Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Applied Materials (AMAT) is up 55.1% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 34.15%.

Recently, the weekly return of Applied Materials (AMAT) is down -1.53% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.98%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMAT Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although mid term i.e weekly trends for Applied Materials, Inc. are improving, the long and short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 32 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMAT in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 59 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Applied Materials.

AMAT Recent Price: 133.85    
MarketCap: 143024.06 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.41%
Day Change: 1.85
Week Change: -1.53%
Year-to-date Change: 55.1%

Stocks Similar To Applied Materials


BestStocks.us
AMAT Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare AMAT's Trend (32) with trends of related stocks
Taiwan Semiconductor 40
Intel 0
NVIDIA 100
ASML Holding 78
Texas 0
Microsoft 100
Apple 66
Alphabet 95
Intuit 95
Facebook 0
Verizon 37
AT&T 0
Cisco Systems 90
Oracle 63
Nlix 78

The table below shows stocks similar to Applied Materials, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (55.1% YTD), weekly (-1.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor114.89400.620.65.37%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor48.3100.05-2.3-3.04%
NVDANVIDIA  Semiconductor247.191000.018.889.35%
ASMLASML Holding Semiconductor818.21783.412.267.76%
TXNTexas  Semiconductor187.820-4.65-5.714.43%
AVGOBroadcom  Semiconductor528.1095-1.082.520.61%
AMDAdvanced Micro Semiconductor123.53950.493.134.70%
MUMicron  Semiconductor68.5525-0.571.5-8.82%
AMATApplied Materials Semiconductor133.85321.41-1.555.10%
ADIAnalog Devices Semiconductor171.9148-4.43-3.716.37%
LRCXLam Research Semiconductor559.19251.870.418.40%
NXPINXP Semiconductors Semiconductor194.6932-0.74-2.622.44%
KLACKLA  Semiconductor344.57220.760.533.08%
XLNXXilinx  Semiconductor183.711006.886.429.58%
SNPSSynopsys  Semiconductor322.1671-1.790.324.27%
STMSTMicroelectronics N.V Semiconductor45.70882.124.123.11%
MCHPMicrochip  Semiconductor73.3817-0.56-2.4-46.87%
MRVLMarvell  Semiconductor68.48901.113.344.05%
SWKSSkyworks  Semiconductor167.54521.951.59.59%
STXSeagate  Semiconductor88.53650.521.542.42%
WDCWestern Digital Semiconductor55.8317-0.87-2.10.79%
QRVOQorvo  Semiconductor166.81170.93-0.70.32%
NTAPNetApp  Semiconductor88.9826-1.85-4.334.33%
GDSGDS  Semiconductor59.99530.52-4.2-35.94%
ASXASE  Semiconductor7.01570.142.920.03%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software325.681005.025.346.43%
AAPLApple  Electronics149.60660.190.612.74%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2947.88955.807.168.20%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2962.82956.066.969.12%
INTUIntuit  Software616.84951.354.462.39%
FBFacebook  Tech Services314.670-0.36-3.115.19%
VZVerizon  Telecom52.6837-0.75-0.5-10.33%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMAT. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMAT
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)137.4141.56144.63
Support (Floor)131.68129.84128.04

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Applied Materials, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Applied Materials, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMAT faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.45% 20.95%
AMAT 1.41% -1.53% 55.1%

AMAT Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMAT is outperforming the market by 34.15%
This week, AMAT is underperforming the market by -1.98%


        
Performance of Applied Materials, Inc. vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Applied Materials, Inc.
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMAT with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 0.58 % 1.19 % 23.29 %
AMAT 1.41% -1.53% 55.1%

AMAT Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, AMAT is outperforming Technology sector by 31.81%
This week, AMAT is underperforming Technology sector by -2.72%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today