Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMGN
Amgen Inc.

AMGN
Year-to-Date: 10.7%
This Week: 0.6%
AMGN Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Amgen
Overall Trend Score:
100 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AMGN Monthly Stock Chart
Big AMGN Weekly Stock Chart
Big AMGN Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Amgen (AMGN) is up 10.7% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 28.42%.

Recently, the weekly return of Amgen (AMGN) is up 0.62% but is underperforming the overall market by -1.09%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMGN Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Amgen Inc. looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 100 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMGN in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 76 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Amgen.

AMGN Recent Price: 249.04    
MarketCap: 160112.68 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.62%
Day Change: 1.54
Week Change: 0.62%
Year-to-date Change: 10.7%

Stocks Similar To Amgen


BestStocks.us
AMGN Related Pages
Top Health Care Stocks ➞
Healthcare Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Health Care ETFs ➞


Compare AMGN's Trend (100) with trends of related stocks
Novo Nordisk 65
Gilead 88
Vertex 100
Biogen 74
Regeneron 95
Johnson & Johnson 90
UnitedHealth 65
Novartis AG 100
Merck 90
Pfizer 90
Eli Lilly 90
Abbott 64
Bristol-Myers 75
Medtronic 80
AstraZeneca 90

The table below shows stocks similar to Amgen Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (10.7% YTD), weekly (0.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMGNAmgen  Biotechnology249.041000.620.610.70%
NVONovo Nordisk Biotechnology107.84650.080.1-3.71%
GILDGilead  Biotechnology63.6688-0.28-0.3-12.33%
VRTXVertex  Biotechnology268.351003.773.822.20%
BIIBBiogen  Biotechnology199.4074-0.13-0.1-16.89%
REGNRegeneron  Biotechnology681.91953.143.17.98%
ILMNIllumina  Biotechnology245.07490.650.7-35.58%
RPRXRoyalty Pharma Biotechnology40.05241.341.30.50%
CVACCureVac N.V Biotechnology19.091001.921.9-44.36%
SGENSeattle Genetics Biotechnology139.3468-0.21-0.2-9.87%
INCYIncyte  Biotechnology76.911002.712.74.78%
BMRNBioMarin  Biotechnology80.36900.800.8-9.04%
ALNYAlnylam  Biotechnology129.5842-2.03-2.0-23.59%
GMABGenmab A/S Biotechnology30.8347-0.80-0.8-22.07%
BNTXBioNTech SE Biotechnology163.22800.130.1-36.69%
MRNAModerna  Biotechnology137.62451.011.0-45.81%
BGNEBeiGene  Biotechnology135.1742-1.57-1.6-50.11%
GLPGGalapagos NV Biotechnology55.2618-1.92-1.90.24%
NBIXNeurocrine  Biotechnology86.49740.360.41.55%
SRPTSarepta  Biotechnology71.61740.670.7-20.48%
TECHBio-Techne  Biotechnology364.5142-0.50-0.5-29.54%
MRVIMaravai Life Biotechnology35.69746.286.3-14.82%
IONSIonis  Biotechnology39.4795-0.05-0.129.71%
BLIBerkeley Lights Biotechnology4.8754-2.21-2.2-73.21%
JAZZJazz  Biotechnology145.5040-2.04-2.014.21%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs179.44901.391.44.89%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance492.08651.311.3-2.00%
NVSNovartis AG Drugs90.711001.441.43.70%
MRKMerck  Drugs93.83900.300.322.43%
PFEPfizer  Drugs52.88900.780.8-10.45%
LLYEli Lilly Drugs302.60901.251.39.55%
ABTAbbott  Instrument115.03641.581.6-18.27%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMGN. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMGN
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)247.66247.66258.45
Support (Floor)242.95239.26231.15

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amgen Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Amgen Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMGN faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
AMGN 0.62% 0.62% 10.7%

AMGN Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMGN is outperforming the market by 28.42%
This week, AMGN is underperforming the market by -1.09%


        
Performance of Amgen Inc. vs Health Care ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amgen Inc.
Vs
Health Care Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMGN with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLV [Health Care SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLV 0.88 % 0.88 % -7.08 %
AMGN 0.62% 0.62% 10.7%

AMGN Chart

Health Care Chart
Year to date, AMGN is outperforming Health Care sector by 17.78%
This week, AMGN is underperforming Health Care sector by -0.26%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today