Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMT
American Tower Corporation (REIT)

AMT
Year-to-Date: -24.4%
This Week: 0.5%
AMT Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
American Tower
Overall Trend Score:
45 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AMT Monthly Stock Chart
Big AMT Weekly Stock Chart
Big AMT Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of American Tower (AMT) is down -24.36% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -8.88%.

Recently, the weekly return of American Tower (AMT) is up 0.53% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.72%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMT Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for American Tower Corporation (REIT) are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 45 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMT in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 28 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for American Tower.

AMT Recent Price: 221.25    
MarketCap: 104773 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.86%
Day Change: 4.03
Week Change: 0.53%
Year-to-date Change: -24.36%

Stocks Similar To American Tower


BestStocks.us
AMT Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare AMT's Trend (45) with trends of related stocks
Prologis 74
Brookfield Asset 67
Equinix 100
Public Storage 50
Digital Realty 74
Visa 100
Chase 95
Mastercard 100
Bank of America 66
Core 100
Wells Fargo 95
HSBC 80
PayPal 20
Citi 45
Royal Bank 56

The table below shows stocks similar to American Tower Corporation (REIT), i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-24.4% YTD), weekly (0.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMTAmerican Tower REIT221.25451.860.5-24.36%
PLDPrologis  REIT117.79743.501.2-30.04%
BAMBrookfield Asset REIT47.15674.851.3-21.91%
EQIXEquinix  REIT690.651002.932.4-18.35%
PSAPublic Storage REIT297.96502.53-0.2-20.45%
DLRDigital Realty REIT112.46743.411.1-36.42%
EQREquity Residential REIT64.86742.012.1-28.33%
CSGPCoStar  REIT81.04683.571.32.54%
WELLWelltower  REIT71.03592.642.2-17.19%
AVBAvalonBay Communities REIT174.90642.412.9-30.76%
SPGSimon Property REIT119.44661.69-1.0-25.24%
ORealty Income REIT63.07271.24-2.7-11.90%
AREAlexandria Real REIT155.611002.031.0-30.21%
BXPBoston Properties REIT72.08521.970.6-37.42%
ESSEssex Property REIT220.38642.753.7-37.43%
CBRECBRE  REIT79.601004.113.0-26.64%
PEAKHealthpeak Properties REIT26.26742.423.1-27.24%
MAAMid-America Apartment REIT164.88871.832.1-28.14%
SUISun Communities REIT146.90621.440.6-30.04%
EXRExtra Space REIT160.69644.673.3-29.13%
VTRVentas  REIT46.53742.492.3-8.98%
UDRUDR  REIT41.47741.771.8-30.87%
INVHInvitation Homes REIT32.63742.222.9-28.03%
ELSEquity LifeStyle REIT66.42671.512.3-24.23%
WPCW. P. REIT78.80350.74-2.0-3.96%
VVisa  Credit217.001003.801.50.13%
JPM Chase Banks138.18951.191.1-12.74%
MAMastercard  Credit356.401003.871.5-0.81%
BACBank of America Banks37.85662.300.4-14.92%
IVV Core Financial409.321003.101.3-14.19%
WFCWells Fargo Banks47.95950.801.1-0.06%
HSBCHSBC  Banks30.86801.253.82.35%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMT. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMT
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)217.27221.28225.44
Support (Floor)213.32215.46199.14

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
American Tower Corporation (REIT)
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of American Tower Corporation (REIT) Compared to Overall Market
How is AMT faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
AMT 1.86% 0.53% -24.36%

AMT Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMT is underperforming the market by -8.88%
This week, AMT is underperforming the market by -0.72%


        
Performance of American Tower Corporation (REIT) vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
American Tower Corporation (REIT)
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMT with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF 1.71 % 0.55 % -7.02 %
AMT 1.86% 0.53% -24.36%

AMT Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, AMT is underperforming Financials sector by -17.34%
This week, AMT is underperforming Financials sector by -0.02%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today