Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMZN
Amazon.com, Inc.

AMZN
Year-to-Date: 5.1%
This Week: 2.6%
AMZN Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Amazon.com
Overall Trend Score:
83 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AMZN Monthly Stock Chart
Big AMZN Weekly Stock Chart
Big AMZN Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Amazon.com (AMZN) is up 5.1% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -15.85%.

Recently, the weekly return of Amazon.com (AMZN) is up 2.62% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.17%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMZN Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Amazon.com, Inc. looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 83 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMZN in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Amazon.com.

AMZN Recent Price: 3422.88    
MarketCap: 1850545.81 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.39%
Day Change: 46.81
Week Change: 2.62%
Year-to-date Change: 5.1%

Stocks Similar To Amazon.com


BestStocks.us
AMZN Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare AMZN's Trend (83) with trends of related stocks
Walt Disney 25
Comcast 0
Nlix 78
Charter 32
Thomson Reuters 58
Alibaba 42
Walmart 76
Home Depot 95
Costco Wholesale 95
McDonald s 55
Vision Marine 74
Dada Nexus 68
Ozon 10
Starbucks 40
MINISO 20

The table below shows stocks similar to Amazon.com, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (5.1% YTD), weekly (2.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media3422.88831.392.65.10%
DISWalt Disney Media170.7325-0.760.8-5.77%
CMCSAComcast  Media53.000-1.41-2.31.15%
NFLXNlix  Media667.5278-0.150.423.45%
CHTRCharter  Media720.9732-1.00-1.48.98%
TRIThomson Reuters Media118.68580.17-0.244.93%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media1509.3422-2.290.4-9.90%
SPOTSpotify  Media275.201009.128.8-12.54%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media37.6836-2.69-4.730.47%
SIRISirius XM Media6.03350.00-0.7-5.34%
BATRALiberty Braves Media30.571002.105.822.92%
FWONAFormula One Media51.44710.730.635.39%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media171.0045-0.65-1.38.52%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media49.06710.370.213.59%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media173.8932-0.63-1.29.80%
FOXAFox  Media40.4531-2.73-4.938.93%
DISHDISH Network Media42.2326-1.86-2.530.58%
LBTYALiberty Global Media28.9126-1.36-2.719.36%
ROKURoku  Media318.9517-1.56-0.9-3.94%
VIPSVipshop  Media11.8032-0.67-5.3-58.02%
DISCADiscovery  Media23.910-2.94-4.7-20.52%
VIACViacomCBS  Media36.090-2.67-3.8-3.14%
LYVLive Nation Media101.75950.651.038.47%
SJRShaw  Media28.61251.87-0.662.90%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media29.0026-1.34-2.722.60%
BABAAlibaba  Retail170.36420.22-4.1-26.80%
WMTWalmart  Retail148.1476-0.41-0.12.77%
HDHome Depot Retail373.42951.142.040.58%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail490.57951.041.830.20%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants242.97552.771.913.23%
VMARVision Marine Services6.8274-0.446.1-49.29%
DADADada Nexus Services22.23682.73-2.6-39.10%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMZN. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMZN
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)3416.123469.53549.99
Support (Floor)3343.983331.243273.99

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amazon.com, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Amazon.com, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMZN faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.45% 20.95%
AMZN 1.39% 2.62% 5.1%

AMZN Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMZN is underperforming the market by -15.85%
This week, AMZN is outperforming the market by 2.17%


        
Performance of Amazon.com, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amazon.com, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMZN with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -1.45 % -1.87 % 44.14 %
AMZN 1.39% 2.62% 5.1%

AMZN Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, AMZN is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -39.04%
This week, AMZN is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 4.49%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today