Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for AMZN
Amazon.com, Inc.

AMZN
Year-to-Date: -32.0%
This Week: 0.3%
AMZN Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Amazon.com
Overall Trend Score:
20 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big AMZN Monthly Stock Chart
Big AMZN Weekly Stock Chart
Big AMZN Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Amazon.com (AMZN) is down -32.01% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -7.3%.

Recently, the weekly return of Amazon.com (AMZN) is up 0.32% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.97%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View AMZN Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Amazon.com, Inc. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 20 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts AMZN in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 68 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Amazon.com.

AMZN Recent Price: 113.36    
MarketCap: 61286.95 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.32%
Day Change: 0.36
Week Change: 0.32%
Year-to-date Change: -32.01%

Stocks Similar To Amazon.com


BestStocks.us
AMZN Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare AMZN's Trend (20) with trends of related stocks
Walt Disney 20
Comcast 10
Nlix 48
Charter 20
Thomson Reuters 31
Alibaba 35
Walmart 20
Home Depot 57
Costco Wholesale 10
McDonald s 0
Starbucks 20
Lowe s 42
Target 20
Global 10
Booking 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Amazon.com, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-32% YTD), weekly (0.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media113.36200.320.3-32.01%
DISWalt Disney Media95.37201.101.1-38.43%
CMCSAComcast  Media29.85101.771.8-40.69%
NFLXNlix  Media234.3848-0.45-0.5-61.09%
CHTRCharter  Media308.45201.681.7-52.69%
TRIThomson Reuters Media104.01311.351.4-13.05%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media839.24421.381.4-37.76%
SPOTSpotify  Media87.50201.381.4-62.61%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media28.76170.910.9-16.08%
SIRISirius XM Media5.7500.790.8-9.37%
BATRALiberty Braves Media28.15680.000.0-2.09%
FWONAFormula One Media52.3525-0.32-0.3-11.78%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media75.44101.131.1-53.11%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media38.53421.211.2-24.23%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media75.30102.032.0-53.26%
FOXAFox  Media31.00171.041.0-15.99%
DISHDISH Network Media14.18202.532.5-56.29%
LBTYALiberty Global Media16.06172.983.0-42.12%
ROKURoku  Media56.94100.961.0-75.05%
VIPSVipshop  Media8.46200.650.70.77%
LYVLive Nation Media76.64320.790.8-35.97%
SJRShaw  Media24.61281.191.2-18.89%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media16.97102.822.8-39.60%
NWSANews  Media15.39421.821.8-31.04%
NYTNew York Media28.89730.490.5-40.19%
BABAAlibaba  Retail79.9235-0.09-0.1-32.72%
WMTWalmart  Retail130.63200.720.7-9.72%
HDHome Depot Retail282.25572.282.3-31.99%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail472.99100.150.2-16.68%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants233.6501.261.3-12.84%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants84.48200.260.3-27.78%
LOWLowe s Retail193.61423.093.1-25.10%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for AMZN. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for AMZN
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)116.92118.7136.49
Support (Floor)112.84112.84112.06

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amazon.com, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Amazon.com, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is AMZN faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.29% 1.29% -24.71%
AMZN 0.32% 0.32% -32.01%

AMZN Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, AMZN is underperforming the market by -7.3%
This week, AMZN is underperforming the market by -0.97%


        
Performance of Amazon.com, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Amazon.com, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of AMZN with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 0.58 % 0.58 % -37.12 %
AMZN 0.32% 0.32% -32.01%

AMZN Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, AMZN is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 5.11%
This week, AMZN is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -0.26%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today