Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for BA
The Boeing Company

BA
Year-to-Date: -40.7%
This Week: -1.1%
BA Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Boeing
Overall Trend Score:
20 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big BA Monthly Stock Chart
Big BA Weekly Stock Chart
Big BA Daily Stock Chart

May 25, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Boeing (BA) is down -40.69% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -22.15%.

Recently, the weekly return of Boeing (BA) is down -1.08% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.77%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View BA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for The Boeing Company are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 20 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts BA in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Boeing.

BA Recent Price: 119.40    
MarketCap: 82108.89 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.76%
Day Change: -4.67
Week Change: -1.08%
Year-to-date Change: -40.69%

Stocks Similar To Boeing


BestStocks.us
BA Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare BA's Trend (20) with trends of related stocks
Lockheed Martin 75
Northrop Grumman 93
General s 32
TransDigm 49
L3 36
Danaher 57
Honeywell 13
3M 30
General Electric 15
Caterpillar 51
Waste Management 58
Illinois Tool 35
ABB 64
Deere & 17
Roper 32

The table below shows stocks similar to The Boeing Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-40.7% YTD), weekly (-1.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace442.78752.254.424.58%
BABoeing  Aerospace119.4020-3.76-1.1-40.69%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace471.10933.146.321.71%
GDGeneral s Aerospace219.82321.443.05.44%
TDGTransDigm  Aerospace579.59492.555.3-8.91%
LLLL3  Aerospace1.5236-11.11-14.6-32.74%
HEIHEICO  Aerospace135.05500.412.1-6.36%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Aerospace204.08451.733.29.29%
TXTTextron  Aerospace63.4035-1.281.5-17.88%
ESLTElbit Systems Aerospace199.330-9.39-4.714.47%
BWXTBWX  Aerospace50.28491.352.05.01%
WWDWoodward  Aerospace97.40280.172.1-11.02%
CAECAE  Aerospace23.0927-3.11-0.2-8.52%
AJRDAerojet Rocketdyne Aerospace40.44860.972.8-13.52%
HXLHexcel  Aerospace53.4810-0.761.53.24%
SPRSpirit AeroSystems Aerospace28.4510-6.17-2.1-33.98%
ERJEmbraer S.A Aerospace10.0410-5.82-3.6-43.44%
AVAVAeroVironment  Aerospace83.7963-1.54-0.935.08%
KAMNKaman  Aerospace35.33500.117.3-18.12%
RGRSturm Ruger Aerospace63.6425-0.09-0.5-6.44%
AIRAAR  Aerospace46.4666-0.303.619.04%
NPKNational Presto Aerospace69.16351.214.6-15.69%
EHEHang  Aerospace7.3620-6.72-6.6-50.67%
TGITriumph  Aerospace14.3125-4.732.6-22.77%
ATROAstronics  Aerospace9.900-1.30-2.5-17.50%
DHRDanaher  Industrial252.0057-0.440.1-23.41%
HONHoneywell  Industrial189.96130.200.1-8.90%
MMM3M  Industrial145.75300.951.3-17.95%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial74.5215-1.25-1.0-21.12%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture205.65510.734.0-0.53%
WMWaste Management Industrial157.60580.972.0-5.57%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial203.22350.360.7-17.66%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for BA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for BA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)124.48132.83192.62
Support (Floor)120.34117.08146

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Boeing Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Boeing Company Compared to Overall Market
How is BA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.00% 0.69% -18.54%
BA -3.76% -1.08% -40.69%

BA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, BA is underperforming the market by -22.15%
This week, BA is underperforming the market by -1.77%


        
Performance of The Boeing Company vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Boeing Company
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of BA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI -0.05 % 1.58 % -13.85 %
BA -3.76% -1.08% -40.69%

BA Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, BA is underperforming Industrials sector by -26.84%
This week, BA is underperforming Industrials sector by -2.66%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today