Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for BIP
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.

BIP
Year-to-Date: -7.5%
This Week: -0.7%
BIP Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Brookfield Infrastructure
Overall Trend Score:
30 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big BIP Monthly Stock Chart
Big BIP Weekly Stock Chart
Big BIP Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Brookfield Infrastructure (BIP) is down -7.47% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 8.01%.

Recently, the weekly return of Brookfield Infrastructure (BIP) is down -0.66% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.91%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View BIP Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 30 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts BIP in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 17 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Brookfield Infrastructure.

BIP Recent Price: 37.51    
MarketCap: 18383.39 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.57%
Day Change: 0.58
Week Change: -0.66%
Year-to-date Change: -7.47%

Stocks Similar To Brookfield Infrastructure


BestStocks.us
BIP Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare BIP's Trend (30) with trends of related stocks
NextEra Energy 55
Dominion Energy 42
Duke Energy 62
Southern 64
American Electric 69
Water 78
Edge 100
Edge 100
CSOP 74
47
63
SuperDividend 74
InfraCap MLP 90
ARK Genomic 54
ARK Innovation 59

The table below shows stocks similar to Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-7.5% YTD), weekly (-0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
NEENextEra Energy Utilities84.70552.68-0.8-9.28%
DDominion Energy Utilities61.11422.24-0.7-22.21%
DUKDuke Energy Utilities99.93622.030.3-4.74%
SOSouthern  Utilities67.64642.911.1-1.37%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities96.80692.271.48.80%
NGGNational Grid Utilities61.60501.62-0.2-14.82%
SRESempra Energy Utilities166.191003.021.725.64%
EXCExelon  Utilities41.37643.423.20.46%
XELXcel Energy Utilities70.22691.990.93.72%
EDConsolidated Edison Utilities98.04751.810.614.91%
WECWEC Energy Utilities99.14622.230.52.13%
ESEversource Energy Utilities82.86622.740.5-8.93%
PEGPublic Service Utilities60.55743.882.3-9.26%
FEFirstEnergy  Utilities41.241003.623.5-0.84%
AWKAmerican Water Utilities151.76783.14-0.8-19.64%
EIXEdison  Utilities66.66744.963.8-2.33%
DTEDTE Energy Utilities116.01641.651.1-2.95%
ETREntergy  Utilities116.271003.072.23.21%
AEEAmeren  Utilities89.32622.380.60.35%
BEPCBrookfield Renewable Utilities32.61743.990.9-11.46%
PPLPPL  Utilities29.52951.721.0-1.80%
BIPBrookfield Infrastructure Utilities37.51301.57-0.7-7.47%
CMSCMS Energy Utilities61.07471.45-0.3-6.12%
FTSFortis  Utilities40.29452.36-0.4-16.53%
AGRAvangrid  Utilities42.77621.930.5-14.25%
PHO Water ETF53.36783.150.0-12.29%
ACWF Edge ETF33.921002.271.2-13.43%
ACWV Edge ETF98.791001.941.0-8.76%
AFTYCSOP  ETF15.58742.707.0-25.38%
AGGY  ETF43.10470.680.2-16.60%
AGZD  ETF46.0163-0.02-0.2-1.44%
ALTY SuperDividend ETF11.45741.511.2-14.67%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for BIP. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for BIP
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)37.1438.238.2
Support (Floor)36.6636.6534.89

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. Compared to Overall Market
How is BIP faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
BIP 1.57% -0.66% -7.47%

BIP Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, BIP is outperforming the market by 8.01%
This week, BIP is underperforming the market by -1.91%


        
Performance of Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P. vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Brookfield Infrastructure Partners L.P.
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of BIP with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
BIP 1.57% -0.66% -7.47%

BIP Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, BIP is underperforming Utilities sector by -7.47%
This week, BIP is underperforming Utilities sector by -0.66%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today