Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for CLX
The Clorox Company

CLX
Year-to-Date: -14.8%
This Week: -0.6%
CLX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Clorox
Overall Trend Score:
69 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big CLX Monthly Stock Chart
Big CLX Weekly Stock Chart
Big CLX Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Clorox (CLX) is down -14.75% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 0.73%.

Recently, the weekly return of Clorox (CLX) is down -0.57% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.82%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View CLX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for The Clorox Company looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 69 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts CLX in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 63 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Clorox.

CLX Recent Price: 148.65    
MarketCap: 19849.27 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.83%
Day Change: 1.22
Week Change: -0.57%
Year-to-date Change: -14.75%

Stocks Similar To Clorox


BestStocks.us
CLX Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare CLX's Trend (69) with trends of related stocks
D.R. Horton 100
Vulcan Materials 85
Lennar 93
Martin Marietta 86
NVR 100
Procter & Gamble 100
Toyota Motor 62
Coca-Cola 100
PepsiCo 93
Unilever 100
NIKE 100
Philip Morris 100
Tesla 57
Anheuser-Busch InBev 100
British American 100

The table below shows stocks similar to The Clorox Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-14.8% YTD), weekly (-0.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CLXClorox  Housing148.65690.83-0.6-14.75%
DHID.R. Horton Housing86.001002.112.5-20.70%
VMCVulcan Materials Housing183.33852.73-0.0-11.68%
LENLennar  Housing87.83931.661.7-24.39%
MLMMartin Marietta Housing366.48862.50-0.3-16.81%
NVRNVR  Housing4639.011001.783.1-21.49%
NLYAnnaly  Housing21.67752.170.1177.11%
MASMasco  Housing50.78551.82-0.3-27.68%
AGNCNAGNC  Housing24.671000.731.7-4.05%
AGNCMAGNC  Housing20.99745.213.6-18.52%
AGNCAGNC  Housing9.99622.88-0.3-33.58%
PHMPulte  Housing44.78881.560.6-21.66%
FBHSFortune Brands Housing65.3441-0.61-2.4-38.88%
NWLNewell Brands Housing12.97200.78-2.9-40.61%
MHKMohawk Industries Housing101.33270.39-1.5-44.38%
ALLYAlly Financial Housing27.01591.891.3-43.27%
TREXTrex  Housing45.89322.50-0.8-66.01%
MDUMDU Resources Housing31.49882.140.22.11%
OCOwens Corning Housing88.8436-0.88-2.3-1.83%
LEGLeggett & Platt Housing35.61421.22-0.5-13.48%
AWIArmstrong World Housing76.41451.30-0.5-34.20%
STWDStarwood Property Housing21.41521.180.7-11.89%
HELEHelen of Troy Housing98.54592.535.1-59.69%
AMNAMN  Housing123.701001.391.01.12%
BXMTBlackstone Mortgage Housing25.27521.770.3-17.47%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples149.161002.531.7-8.82%
TMToyota Motor Auto147.69621.57-0.4-20.30%
KOCoca-Cola  Food63.611001.811.57.43%
PEPPepsiCo  Food185.51931.600.86.79%
ULUnilever  Staples50.381001.861.5-6.34%
NKENIKE  Retail109.691003.243.5-34.19%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco99.671001.921.54.92%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for CLX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for CLX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)149.34151.92151.92
Support (Floor)145.77145.39134.41

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Clorox Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Clorox Company Compared to Overall Market
How is CLX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
CLX 0.83% -0.57% -14.75%

CLX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, CLX is outperforming the market by 0.73%
This week, CLX is underperforming the market by -1.82%


        
Performance of The Clorox Company vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Clorox Company
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of CLX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 2.01 % 1.23 % 0.1 %
CLX 0.83% -0.57% -14.75%

CLX Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, CLX is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -14.85%
This week, CLX is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -1.8%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today