Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for CLX
The Clorox Company

CLX
Year-to-Date: -15.5%
This Week: 2.4%
CLX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Clorox
Overall Trend Score:
95 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big CLX Monthly Stock Chart
Big CLX Weekly Stock Chart
Big CLX Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Clorox (CLX) is down -15.5% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 4.79%.

Recently, the weekly return of Clorox (CLX) is up 2.39% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.42%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View CLX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for The Clorox Company looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 95 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts CLX in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 87 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Clorox.

CLX Recent Price: 147.34    
MarketCap: 19674.34 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.79%
Day Change: 2.59
Week Change: 2.39%
Year-to-date Change: -15.5%

Stocks Similar To Clorox


BestStocks.us
CLX Related Pages
Top Consumer Staples Stocks ➞
Staples Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Consumer Staples ETFs ➞


Compare CLX's Trend (95) with trends of related stocks
D.R. Horton 100
Vulcan Materials 42
Lennar 87
Martin Marietta 42
NVR 74
Procter & Gamble 59
Toyota Motor 18
Coca-Cola 52
PepsiCo 77
Unilever 69
NIKE 32
Philip Morris 0
Tesla 52
Anheuser-Busch InBev 59
British American 20

The table below shows stocks similar to The Clorox Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-15.5% YTD), weekly (2.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CLXClorox  Housing147.34951.792.4-15.50%
DHID.R. Horton Housing71.53100-1.342.1-34.04%
VMCVulcan Materials Housing145.37420.512.0-29.97%
LENLennar  Housing76.5387-1.112.6-34.12%
MLMMartin Marietta Housing306.67422.013.6-30.38%
NVRNVR  Housing4339.6674-0.674.1-26.56%
NLYAnnaly  Housing6.0957-1.690.3-22.06%
MASMasco  Housing52.5087-0.301.7-25.23%
AGNCNAGNC  Housing22.74320.00-0.3-11.55%
AGNCMAGNC  Housing20.19180.00-0.2-21.62%
AGNCAGNC  Housing11.4090-1.85-0.7-24.24%
PHMPulte  Housing43.16100-1.282.2-24.49%
FBHSFortune Brands Housing62.0767-1.410.6-41.94%
NWLNewell Brands Housing19.5959-2.050.4-10.30%
MHKMohawk Industries Housing122.648-2.64-4.9-32.68%
ALLYAlly Financial Housing34.2149-0.980.0-28.15%
TREXTrex  Housing56.48620.640.3-58.17%
MDUMDU Resources Housing26.84591.17-3.0-12.97%
OCOwens Corning Housing76.9639-0.74-0.7-14.96%
LEGLeggett & Platt Housing35.3755-1.150.5-14.07%
AWIArmstrong World Housing77.4849-0.482.1-33.28%
NRZNew Residential Housing9.4922-1.40-0.6-11.34%
STWDStarwood Property Housing21.2129-0.80-0.1-12.72%
HELEHelen of Troy Housing171.21741.493.2-29.97%
AMNAMN  Housing110.59830.00-3.6-9.60%
PGProcter & Gamble Staples146.44591.200.2-10.48%
TMToyota Motor Auto153.0318-1.06-1.6-17.42%
KOCoca-Cola  Food63.66520.59-1.17.51%
PEPPepsiCo  Food171.50771.471.2-1.28%
ULUnilever  Staples46.28690.96-0.0-13.96%
NKENIKE  Retail104.93320.583.7-37.04%
PMPhilip Morris Tobacco95.500-2.63-4.20.53%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for CLX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for CLX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)146.1144.24145.2
Support (Floor)142.62136.57120.5

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Clorox Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Clorox Company Compared to Overall Market
How is CLX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.61% 0.97% -20.29%
CLX 1.79% 2.39% -15.5%

CLX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, CLX is outperforming the market by 4.79%
This week, CLX is outperforming the market by 1.42%


        
Performance of The Clorox Company vs Consumer Staples ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Clorox Company
Vs
Consumer Staples Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of CLX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLP [Consumer Staples SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLP 0.74 % 0.09 % -4.96 %
CLX 1.79% 2.39% -15.5%

CLX Chart

Consumer Staples Chart
Year to date, CLX is underperforming Consumer Staples sector by -10.54%
This week, CLX is outperforming Consumer Staples sector by 2.3%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today