Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for CMG
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.

CMG
Year-to-Date: 28.4%
This Week: -0.7%
CMG Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Chipotle Mexican
Overall Trend Score:
18 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big CMG Monthly Stock Chart
Big CMG Weekly Stock Chart
Big CMG Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Chipotle Mexican (CMG) is up 28.37% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 7.42%.

Recently, the weekly return of Chipotle Mexican (CMG) is down -0.68% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.13%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View CMG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 18 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts CMG in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 0 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Chipotle Mexican.

CMG Recent Price: 1780.11    
MarketCap: 52994.1 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.81%
Day Change: 31.63
Week Change: -0.68%
Year-to-date Change: 28.37%

Stocks Similar To Chipotle Mexican


BestStocks.us
CMG Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare CMG's Trend (18) with trends of related stocks
McDonald s 55
Starbucks 40
Muscle Maker 74
Yum! Brands 47
Yum China 10
Amazon.com 83
Alibaba 42
Walmart 76
Home Depot 95
Walt Disney 25
Comcast 0
Costco Wholesale 95
Vision Marine 74
Dada Nexus 68
Ozon 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (28.4% YTD), weekly (-0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants242.97552.771.913.23%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants114.4940-0.38-0.17.02%
GRILMuscle Maker Restaurants1.0874-7.696.9-38.29%
YUMYum! Brands Restaurants126.47470.23-0.116.50%
CMGChipotle Mexican Restaurants1780.11181.81-0.728.37%
YUMCYum China Restaurants58.6710-1.13-3.02.77%
DPZDomino s Restaurants480.19573.093.425.23%
QSRRestaurant Brands Restaurants56.820-1.41-8.3-7.02%
DRIDarden Restaurants Restaurants144.3418-0.96-0.721.17%
ARMKAramark  Restaurants36.6168-0.38-0.2-4.86%
WENWendy s Restaurants22.14100.05-2.01.00%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Restaurants89.94100.310.415.08%
PFGCPerformance Food Restaurants46.55383.092.0-2.24%
PZZAPapa John Restaurants120.50441.55-0.642.02%
CBRLCracker Barrel Restaurants129.78180.29-0.4-1.63%
WINGWingstop  Restaurants172.70830.310.130.29%
SHAKShake Shack Restaurants70.6528-0.14-0.0-16.67%
CAKECheesecake Factory Restaurants41.5127-0.90-2.011.99%
ARCOArcos Dorados Restaurants4.80490.730.7-4.47%
JACKJack in Restaurants99.58500.31-0.47.31%
BLMNBloomin  Restaurants21.90180.57-0.812.74%
EATBrinker  Restaurants43.19100.29-3.2-23.66%
DINDine Brands Restaurants84.71901.003.246.05%
FRGIFiesta Restaurant Restaurants10.6418-1.21-2.4-6.67%
DENNDenny s Restaurants15.65612.72-1.26.57%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media3422.88831.392.65.10%
BABAAlibaba  Retail170.36420.22-4.1-26.80%
WMTWalmart  Retail148.1476-0.41-0.12.77%
HDHome Depot Retail373.42951.142.040.58%
DISWalt Disney Media170.7325-0.760.8-5.77%
CMCSAComcast  Media53.000-1.41-2.31.15%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail490.57951.041.830.20%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for CMG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for CMG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)1790.51866.441958.55
Support (Floor)1740.161773.181816.31

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is CMG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.45% 20.95%
CMG 1.81% -0.68% 28.37%

CMG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, CMG is outperforming the market by 7.42%
This week, CMG is underperforming the market by -1.13%


        
Performance of Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Chipotle Mexican Grill, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of CMG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -1.45 % -1.87 % 44.14 %
CMG 1.81% -0.68% 28.37%

CMG Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, CMG is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -15.77%
This week, CMG is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 1.19%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today