Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for COP
ConocoPhillips

COP
Year-to-Date: 86.1%
This Week: -1.7%
COP Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
ConocoPhillips
Overall Trend Score:
56 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big COP Monthly Stock Chart
Big COP Weekly Stock Chart
Big COP Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of ConocoPhillips (COP) is up 86.1% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 65.85%.

Recently, the weekly return of ConocoPhillips (COP) is down -1.72% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.59%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View COP Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for ConocoPhillips looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 56 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts COP in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 95 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for ConocoPhillips.

COP Recent Price: 74.42    
MarketCap: 92898.18 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.39%
Day Change: -2.61
Week Change: -1.72%
Year-to-date Change: 86.1%

Stocks Similar To ConocoPhillips


BestStocks.us
COP Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare COP's Trend (56) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 83
Chevron 76
PetroChina 36
China 26
BP 71
ROYAL DTCH 100
ROYAL DTCH 83
PETROBRAS-ADR P 66
Oasis 95
Enbridge 61
TC Energy 76
Indonesia Energy 10
Kinder Morgan 18
Schlumberger 51
California Resources 73

The table below shows stocks similar to ConocoPhillips, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (86.1% YTD), weekly (-1.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil64.1383-2.601.655.57%
CVXChevron  Big Oil112.0776-1.78-0.732.71%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil49.0536-3.67-2.259.67%
SNPChina  Big Oil48.2826-3.48-2.68.25%
BPBP  Big Oil29.2671-1.28-0.942.59%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil10.4835-0.575.3-6.68%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil23.8861-1.57-2.321.90%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil26.0536-7.05-5.658.62%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil28.3371-0.870.337.52%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil74.4256-3.39-1.786.10%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil77.3436-5.94-6.710.58%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil93.0583-2.051.186.59%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil22.8869-3.360.136.32%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil78.6156-3.99-2.938.96%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil15.2251-1.04-0.717.89%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil66.1758-3.36-2.059.99%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil41.6663-1.79-2.573.22%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil188.5456-1.76-1.665.55%
HESHess  Big Oil84.6636-5.06-4.560.37%
PSXPPhillips 66 Big Oil39.31750.26-1.448.85%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil33.3161-5.80-1.892.43%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil35.3483-2.551.285.73%
COGCabot Oil Big Oil22.25530.000.036.67%
SHISinopec Shanghai Big Oil23.8839-1.080.316.03%
HFCHollyFrontier  Big Oil34.1836-5.66-6.532.22%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy49.951002.232.642.15%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy49.66831.331.647.75%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy10.2766-0.106.8-7.14%
OASOasis  Energy116.8895-2.555.3215.38%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services42.1761-0.94-1.531.82%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services54.48760.06-1.033.79%
INDOIndonesia Energy Energy4.1210-1.67-2.6-45.07%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for COP. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for COP
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)77.6376.168.89
Support (Floor)76.4774.1154.42

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
ConocoPhillips
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of ConocoPhillips Compared to Overall Market
How is COP faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.70% -0.13% 20.25%
COP -3.39% -1.72% 86.1%

COP Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, COP is outperforming the market by 65.85%
This week, COP is underperforming the market by -1.59%


        
Performance of ConocoPhillips vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
ConocoPhillips
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of COP with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -2.87 % -0.87 % 51.57 %
COP -3.39% -1.72% 86.1%

COP Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, COP is outperforming Energy sector by 34.53%
This week, COP is underperforming Energy sector by -0.85%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today