Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DIS
The Walt Disney Company

DIS
Year-to-Date: -6.4%
This Week: 0.1%
DIS Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Walt Disney
Overall Trend Score:
8 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big DIS Monthly Stock Chart
Big DIS Weekly Stock Chart
Big DIS Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Walt Disney (DIS) is down -6.42% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -26.67%.

Recently, the weekly return of Walt Disney (DIS) is up 0.08% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.21%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View DIS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for The Walt Disney Company are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 8 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DIS in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 35 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Walt Disney.

DIS Recent Price: 169.55    
MarketCap: 351790.82 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.45%
Day Change: -2.49
Week Change: 0.08%
Year-to-date Change: -6.42%

Stocks Similar To Walt Disney


BestStocks.us
DIS Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare DIS's Trend (8) with trends of related stocks
Amazon.com 78
Comcast 0
Nlix 78
Charter 32
Thomson Reuters 58
Alibaba 42
Walmart 76
Home Depot 90
Costco Wholesale 95
McDonald s 55
Vision Marine 74
Dada Nexus 68
Ozon 10
Starbucks 32
MINISO 15

The table below shows stocks similar to The Walt Disney Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-6.4% YTD), weekly (0.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media3392.54780.491.74.16%
DISWalt Disney Media169.558-1.450.1-6.42%
CMCSAComcast  Media52.470-2.41-3.20.12%
NFLXNlix  Media662.9278-0.84-0.322.60%
CHTRCharter  Media714.5032-1.89-2.38.00%
TRIThomson Reuters Media118.1858-0.25-0.644.32%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media1500.5222-2.86-0.2-10.43%
SPOTSpotify  Media273.121008.308.0-13.20%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media37.5036-3.15-5.129.85%
SIRISirius XM Media5.9717-1.00-1.7-6.28%
BATRALiberty Braves Media30.651002.376.123.24%
FWONAFormula One Media51.30710.470.435.04%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media169.7732-1.37-2.07.74%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media48.7253-0.33-0.512.80%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media172.7232-1.30-1.99.06%
FOXAFox  Media40.2026-3.35-5.538.03%
DISHDISH Network Media41.380-3.83-4.527.95%
LBTYALiberty Global Media28.6526-2.25-3.518.29%
ROKURoku  Media316.5717-2.30-1.7-4.65%
VIPSVipshop  Media11.6832-1.73-6.3-58.47%
DISCADiscovery  Media23.600-4.22-6.0-21.57%
VIACViacomCBS  Media35.810-3.43-4.5-3.89%
LYVLive Nation Media100.6095-0.48-0.236.91%
SJRShaw  Media28.70352.21-0.363.44%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media28.7326-2.23-3.621.50%
BABAAlibaba  Retail169.2542-0.44-4.8-27.28%
WMTWalmart  Retail147.5476-0.81-0.52.35%
HDHome Depot Retail372.28900.831.740.16%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail489.09950.731.529.81%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants242.81552.701.813.16%
VMARVision Marine Services6.91740.887.5-48.62%
DADADada Nexus Services21.95681.43-3.8-39.86%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DIS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DIS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)173.12173.34187.58
Support (Floor)170.71168.6169.03

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Walt Disney Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Walt Disney Company Compared to Overall Market
How is DIS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.70% -0.13% 20.25%
DIS -1.45% 0.08% -6.42%

DIS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DIS is underperforming the market by -26.67%
This week, DIS is outperforming the market by 0.21%


        
Performance of The Walt Disney Company vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Walt Disney Company
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DIS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -2.30 % -2.72 % 42.89 %
DIS -1.45% 0.08% -6.42%

DIS Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, DIS is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -49.31%
This week, DIS is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 2.8%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today