Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DIS
The Walt Disney Company

DIS
Year-to-Date: -31.7%
This Week: 3.3%
DIS Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Walt Disney
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big DIS Monthly Stock Chart
Big DIS Weekly Stock Chart
Big DIS Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Walt Disney (DIS) is down -31.67% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -13.95%.

Recently, the weekly return of Walt Disney (DIS) is up 3.33% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.62%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View DIS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for The Walt Disney Company are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DIS in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 0 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Walt Disney.

DIS Recent Price: 105.83    
MarketCap: 219581.37 Millions
Day Percent Change: 3.33%
Day Change: 3.41
Week Change: 3.33%
Year-to-date Change: -31.67%

Stocks Similar To Walt Disney


BestStocks.us
DIS Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare DIS's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
Amazon.com 28
Comcast 74
Nlix 57
Charter 69
Thomson Reuters 64
Alibaba 45
Walmart 25
Home Depot 25
Costco Wholesale 25
McDonald s 32
Starbucks 42
Lowe s 35
Target 17
Global 64
Booking 49

The table below shows stocks similar to The Walt Disney Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-31.7% YTD), weekly (3.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media2151.1428-0.03-0.0-35.49%
DISWalt Disney Media105.83423.333.3-31.67%
CMCSAComcast  Media42.88742.072.1-14.80%
NFLXNlix  Media187.44570.580.6-68.89%
CHTRCharter  Media473.6769-1.12-1.1-27.35%
TRIThomson Reuters Media97.35640.600.6-18.62%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media774.3025-0.17-0.2-42.58%
SPOTSpotify  Media109.07741.681.7-53.39%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media31.62492.202.2-7.73%
SIRISirius XM Media6.23901.141.1-1.89%
BATRALiberty Braves Media25.9841-0.84-0.8-9.63%
FWONAFormula One Media55.7577-2.55-2.6-6.05%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media113.73590.060.1-29.32%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media40.36500.420.4-20.63%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media118.60640.120.1-26.38%
FOXAFox  Media34.19492.182.2-7.34%
DISHDISH Network Media20.6617-0.58-0.6-36.31%
LBTYALiberty Global Media23.22641.131.1-16.29%
ROKURoku  Media91.7720-2.58-2.6-59.79%
VIPSVipshop  Media8.64820.000.02.86%
LYVLive Nation Media89.2342-0.06-0.1-25.45%
SJRShaw  Media28.47491.211.2-6.16%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media24.15641.561.6-14.03%
NWSANews  Media17.4257-1.08-1.1-21.92%
NYTNew York Media34.2864-0.06-0.1-29.03%
BABAAlibaba  Retail87.23450.510.5-26.57%
WMTWalmart  Retail122.60252.852.9-15.27%
HDHome Depot Retail286.0325-0.40-0.4-31.08%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail429.48253.133.1-24.35%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants238.00321.751.8-11.22%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants73.42420.040.0-37.23%
LOWLowe s Retail186.25350.840.8-27.94%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DIS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DIS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)104.8108.8139.26
Support (Floor)100.05100.05111.36

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Walt Disney Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Walt Disney Company Compared to Overall Market
How is DIS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
DIS 3.33% 3.33% -31.67%

DIS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DIS is underperforming the market by -13.95%
This week, DIS is outperforming the market by 1.62%


        
Performance of The Walt Disney Company vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Walt Disney Company
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DIS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.24 % -0.24 % -32.24 %
DIS 3.33% 3.33% -31.67%

DIS Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, DIS is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.57%
This week, DIS is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 3.57%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today