Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for ED
Consolidated Edison, Inc.

ED
Year-to-Date: 10.0%
This Week: -3.5%
ED Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Consolidated Edison
Overall Trend Score:
51 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big ED Monthly Stock Chart
Big ED Weekly Stock Chart
Big ED Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Consolidated Edison (ED) is up 10.03% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 30.32%.

Recently, the weekly return of Consolidated Edison (ED) is down -3.46% and is underperforming the overall market by -4.43%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View ED Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Consolidated Edison, Inc. looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 51 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts ED in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 38 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Consolidated Edison.

ED Recent Price: 93.88    
MarketCap: 32348.2 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.28%
Day Change: 1.19
Week Change: -3.46%
Year-to-date Change: 10.03%

Stocks Similar To Consolidated Edison


BestStocks.us
ED Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare ED's Trend (51) with trends of related stocks
NextEra Energy 95
Dominion Energy 52
Duke Energy 45
Southern 52
American Electric 38
Water 74
Edge 10
Edge 40
CSOP 61
62
8
SuperDividend 57
InfraCap MLP 0
ARK Genomic 100
ARK Innovation 74

The table below shows stocks similar to Consolidated Edison, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (10% YTD), weekly (-3.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
NEENextEra Energy Utilities79.89950.98-0.8-14.43%
DDominion Energy Utilities80.64521.52-0.72.65%
DUKDuke Energy Utilities107.93451.50-1.52.89%
SOSouthern  Utilities71.85521.45-1.84.77%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities95.44381.99-2.67.27%
NGGNational Grid Utilities65.47571.12-0.8-9.48%
SRESempra Energy Utilities147.95250.65-3.711.85%
EXCExelon  Utilities44.52302.05-3.48.10%
XELXcel Energy Utilities71.31522.03-1.85.33%
EDConsolidated Edison Utilities93.88511.28-3.510.03%
WECWEC Energy Utilities101.36712.53-1.24.42%
ESEversource Energy Utilities84.56251.42-3.0-7.06%
PEGPublic Service Utilities63.19381.01-2.3-5.30%
FEFirstEnergy  Utilities37.69250.16-4.2-9.38%
AWKAmerican Water Utilities152.81692.11-0.4-19.09%
EIXEdison  Utilities62.63301.52-1.8-8.23%
DTEDTE Energy Utilities126.22451.63-2.35.59%
ETREntergy  Utilities111.93381.98-2.9-0.64%
AEEAmeren  Utilities89.11251.27-3.30.11%
BEPCBrookfield Renewable Utilities35.81680.67-0.8-2.77%
PPLPPL  Utilities27.11381.06-2.3-9.80%
BIPBrookfield Infrastructure Utilities37.6124-0.48-3.4-38.15%
CMSCMS Energy Utilities67.63452.30-2.03.97%
FTSFortis  Utilities46.51250.05-3.4-3.66%
AGRAvangrid  Utilities46.57682.02-2.6-6.64%
PHO Water ETF47.04740.580.2-22.68%
ACWF Edge ETF30.8010-0.44-1.3-21.39%
ACWV Edge ETF95.66400.60-0.1-11.65%
AFTYCSOP  ETF18.6861-1.72-2.0-10.54%
AGGY  ETF45.0462-0.35-0.1-12.85%
AGZD  ETF45.4880.04-0.4-2.57%
ALTY SuperDividend ETF11.5057-1.12-1.8-14.30%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for ED. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for ED
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)97.3497.5199.4
Support (Floor)90.8692.2486.09

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Consolidated Edison, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Consolidated Edison, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is ED faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.61% 0.97% -20.29%
ED 1.28% -3.46% 10.03%

ED Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, ED is outperforming the market by 30.32%
This week, ED is underperforming the market by -4.43%


        
Performance of Consolidated Edison, Inc. vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Consolidated Edison, Inc.
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of ED with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
ED 1.28% -3.46% 10.03%

ED Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, ED is outperforming Utilities sector by 10.03%
This week, ED is underperforming Utilities sector by -3.46%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today