Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EIX
Edison International

EIX
Year-to-Date: -2.3%
This Week: 3.8%
EIX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Edison
Overall Trend Score:
74 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big EIX Monthly Stock Chart
Big EIX Weekly Stock Chart
Big EIX Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Edison (EIX) is down -2.33% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 13.15%.

Recently, the weekly return of Edison (EIX) is up 3.78% and is outperforming the overall market by 2.53%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EIX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trends for Edison International are not good, the short and mid term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 74 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EIX in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 50 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Edison.

EIX Recent Price: 66.66    
MarketCap: 27537.59 Millions
Day Percent Change: 4.96%
Day Change: 3.15
Week Change: 3.78%
Year-to-date Change: -2.33%

Stocks Similar To Edison


BestStocks.us
EIX Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare EIX's Trend (74) with trends of related stocks
NextEra Energy 55
Dominion Energy 42
Duke Energy 62
Southern 64
American Electric 69
Water 78
Edge 100
Edge 100
CSOP 74
47
63
SuperDividend 74
InfraCap MLP 90
ARK Genomic 54
ARK Innovation 59

The table below shows stocks similar to Edison International, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-2.3% YTD), weekly (3.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
NEENextEra Energy Utilities84.70552.68-0.8-9.28%
DDominion Energy Utilities61.11422.24-0.7-22.21%
DUKDuke Energy Utilities99.93622.030.3-4.74%
SOSouthern  Utilities67.64642.911.1-1.37%
AEPAmerican Electric Utilities96.80692.271.48.80%
NGGNational Grid Utilities61.60501.62-0.2-14.82%
SRESempra Energy Utilities166.191003.021.725.64%
EXCExelon  Utilities41.37643.423.20.46%
XELXcel Energy Utilities70.22691.990.93.72%
EDConsolidated Edison Utilities98.04751.810.614.91%
WECWEC Energy Utilities99.14622.230.52.13%
ESEversource Energy Utilities82.86622.740.5-8.93%
PEGPublic Service Utilities60.55743.882.3-9.26%
FEFirstEnergy  Utilities41.241003.623.5-0.84%
AWKAmerican Water Utilities151.76783.14-0.8-19.64%
EIXEdison  Utilities66.66744.963.8-2.33%
DTEDTE Energy Utilities116.01641.651.1-2.95%
ETREntergy  Utilities116.271003.072.23.21%
AEEAmeren  Utilities89.32622.380.60.35%
BEPCBrookfield Renewable Utilities32.61743.990.9-11.46%
PPLPPL  Utilities29.52951.721.0-1.80%
BIPBrookfield Infrastructure Utilities37.51301.57-0.7-7.47%
CMSCMS Energy Utilities61.07471.45-0.3-6.12%
FTSFortis  Utilities40.29452.36-0.4-16.53%
AGRAvangrid  Utilities42.77621.930.5-14.25%
PHO Water ETF53.36783.150.0-12.29%
ACWF Edge ETF33.921002.271.2-13.43%
ACWV Edge ETF98.791001.941.0-8.76%
AFTYCSOP  ETF15.58742.707.0-25.38%
AGGY  ETF43.10470.680.2-16.60%
AGZD  ETF46.0163-0.02-0.2-1.44%
ALTY SuperDividend ETF11.45741.511.2-14.67%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EIX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EIX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)63.7164.4466.72
Support (Floor)62.5861.5256.67

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Edison International
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Edison International Compared to Overall Market
How is EIX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
EIX 4.96% 3.78% -2.33%

EIX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, EIX is outperforming the market by 13.15%
This week, EIX is outperforming the market by 2.53%


        
Performance of Edison International vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Edison International
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of EIX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
EIX 4.96% 3.78% -2.33%

EIX Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, EIX is underperforming Utilities sector by -2.33%
This week, EIX is outperforming Utilities sector by 3.78%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today