Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for EOG
EOG Resources, Inc.

EOG
Year-to-Date: 33.0%
This Week: 5.8%
EOG Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
EOG Resources
Overall Trend Score:
75 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big EOG Monthly Stock Chart
Big EOG Weekly Stock Chart
Big EOG Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of EOG Resources (EOG) is up 33.02% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 57.73%.

Recently, the weekly return of EOG Resources (EOG) is up 5.75% and is outperforming the overall market by 4.46%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View EOG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for EOG Resources, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 75 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts EOG in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for EOG Resources.

EOG Recent Price: 118.16    
MarketCap: 82234.69 Millions
Day Percent Change: 5.75%
Day Change: 6.43
Week Change: 5.75%
Year-to-date Change: 33.02%

Stocks Similar To EOG Resources


BestStocks.us
EOG Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare EOG's Trend (75) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 49
Chevron 49
PetroChina 35
China 20
BP 75
Enbridge 25
TC Energy 17
Kinder Morgan 39
Schlumberger 83
Williams 39
Energy Transfer 52
MPLX LP 58
Cheniere Energy 75
Cheniere Energy 95
Pembina Pipeline 49

The table below shows stocks similar to EOG Resources, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (33% YTD), weekly (5.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil90.47493.623.647.85%
CVXChevron  Big Oil149.91494.344.327.75%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil43.88350.000.0-0.76%
SNPChina  Big Oil45.66200.000.0-1.83%
BPBP  Big Oil29.96754.944.912.50%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil13.866412.3212.326.23%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil24.30392.192.210.66%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil34.63494.594.631.52%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil21.94423.783.8-20.65%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil108.00755.535.549.63%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil83.08642.922.914.66%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil118.16755.755.833.02%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil29.94496.366.419.62%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil108.81641.831.844.87%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil9.42495.495.5-26.92%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil100.80901.481.557.52%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil49.32495.915.916.73%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil230.09496.266.326.51%
HESHess  Big Oil114.86755.395.455.15%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil64.33574.694.7121.92%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil45.73495.695.726.68%
SHISinopec Shanghai Big Oil15.34200.000.0-32.57%
CLRContinental Resources Big Oil68.84623.043.053.80%
UGPpar Participacoes Big Oil2.465912.5612.6-6.63%
NFGNational Fuel Big Oil63.34172.912.9-0.94%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services38.23253.053.1-2.18%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services42.18174.694.7-9.37%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services17.10392.762.87.82%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services37.84835.405.426.34%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services29.55393.213.213.48%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services11.34522.812.837.79%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services30.65582.122.13.57%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for EOG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for EOG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)113.63113.63128.17
Support (Floor)109.91104.89104.89

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
EOG Resources, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of EOG Resources, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is EOG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.29% 1.29% -24.71%
EOG 5.75% 5.75% 33.02%

EOG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, EOG is outperforming the market by 57.73%
This week, EOG is outperforming the market by 4.46%


        
Performance of EOG Resources, Inc. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
EOG Resources, Inc.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of EOG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 4.30 % 4.3 % 35.34 %
EOG 5.75% 5.75% 33.02%

EOG Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, EOG is underperforming Energy sector by -2.32%
This week, EOG is outperforming Energy sector by 1.45%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today