Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for FANG
Diamondback Energy, Inc.

FANG
Year-to-Date: 128.9%
This Week: 1.3%
FANG Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Good
Diamondback Energy
Overall Trend Score:
78 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big FANG Monthly Stock Chart
Big FANG Weekly Stock Chart
Big FANG Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Diamondback Energy (FANG) is up 128.86% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 107.92%.

Recently, the weekly return of Diamondback Energy (FANG) is up 1.32% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.88%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View FANG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Diamondback Energy, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 78 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts FANG in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 88 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Diamondback Energy.

FANG Recent Price: 110.77    
MarketCap: 17930.12 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.82%
Day Change: -0.92
Week Change: 1.32%
Year-to-date Change: 128.86%

Stocks Similar To Diamondback Energy


BestStocks.us
FANG Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare FANG's Trend (78) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 90
Chevron 76
PetroChina 44
China 26
BP 71
ROYAL DTCH 71
ROYAL DTCH 56
PETROBRAS-ADR P 66
Oasis 100
Enbridge 61
TC Energy 68
Indonesia Energy 10
Kinder Morgan 31
Schlumberger 71
California Resources 73

The table below shows stocks similar to Diamondback Energy, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (128.9% YTD), weekly (1.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil64.7390-1.692.657.04%
CVXChevron  Big Oil112.8876-1.070.133.66%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil49.8844-2.04-0.562.37%
SNPChina  Big Oil48.7126-2.62-1.79.22%
BPBP  Big Oil29.4671-0.61-0.243.57%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil10.56350.146.1-6.01%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil24.0461-0.91-1.622.72%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil27.0951-3.32-1.964.98%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil28.4371-0.520.738.01%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil76.2271-1.050.790.61%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil78.7441-4.23-5.012.58%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil94.4283-0.612.689.34%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil23.2169-1.941.538.32%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil80.2768-1.97-0.941.89%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil15.48730.651.019.91%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil67.2371-1.81-0.462.55%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil42.3168-0.26-1.075.93%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil192.28630.190.368.83%
HESHess  Big Oil87.6741-1.69-1.166.06%
PSXPPhillips 66 Big Oil39.57750.92-0.849.83%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil34.5683-2.251.999.68%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil36.1083-0.473.489.70%
COGCabot Oil Big Oil22.25530.000.036.67%
SHISinopec Shanghai Big Oil23.7931-1.45-0.015.60%
HFCHollyFrontier  Big Oil34.8244-3.89-4.734.70%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy48.6371-0.48-0.138.38%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy48.4656-1.12-0.944.18%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy10.30660.157.0-6.92%
OASOasis  Energy119.62100-0.277.7222.77%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services42.4461-0.31-0.832.67%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services54.51680.11-0.933.87%
INDOIndonesia Energy Energy4.1710-0.48-1.4-44.40%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for FANG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for FANG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)112.46114.7397.69
Support (Floor)109.62107.7673.26

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Diamondback Energy, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is FANG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.44% 20.94%
FANG -0.82% 1.32% 128.86%

FANG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, FANG is outperforming the market by 107.92%
This week, FANG is outperforming the market by 0.88%


        
Performance of Diamondback Energy, Inc. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Diamondback Energy, Inc.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of FANG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -1.29 % 0.73 % 54.02 %
FANG -0.82% 1.32% 128.86%

FANG Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, FANG is outperforming Energy sector by 74.84%
This week, FANG is outperforming Energy sector by 0.59%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today