Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GE
General Electric Company

GE
Year-to-Date: 20.2%
This Week: -0.2%
GE Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Good
General Electric
Overall Trend Score:
45 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big GE Monthly Stock Chart
Big GE Weekly Stock Chart
Big GE Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of General Electric (GE) is up 20.17% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -0.079999999999998%.

Recently, the weekly return of General Electric (GE) is down -0.21% and is underperforming the overall market by -0.08%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GE Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for General Electric Company are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 45 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GE in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 90 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for General Electric.

GE Recent Price: 103.83    
MarketCap: 1030507.03 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.36%
Day Change: -3.61
Week Change: -0.21%
Year-to-date Change: 20.17%

Stocks Similar To General Electric


BestStocks.us
GE Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare GE's Trend (45) with trends of related stocks
Danaher 48
Honeywell 25
GFL Environmental 63
3M 25
Montrose Environmental 53
Lockheed Martin 0
Eos Energy 57
Boeing 0
Caterpillar 32
AZEK 30
Northrop Grumman 44
Hydrofarm 10
MingZhu Logistics 25
Deere & 32
General s 53

The table below shows stocks similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (20.2% YTD), weekly (-0.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DHRDanaher  Industrial305.1548-0.58-2.637.37%
HONHoneywell  Industrial215.7625-1.17-0.81.44%
GFLGFL Environmental Industrial39.8263-4.00-3.636.46%
MMM3M  Industrial178.2525-2.15-1.41.98%
MEGMontrose Environmental Industrial64.7853-0.29-0.1109.24%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial103.8345-3.36-0.220.17%
WMWaste Management Industrial155.1539-2.59-5.631.56%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial222.2740-0.67-1.09.02%
ABBABB  Industrial33.06420.33-0.518.24%
ROPRoper  Industrial481.7150-1.35-1.111.74%
EMREmerson Electric Industrial96.1632-0.97-0.519.65%
ETNEaton  Industrial160.0673-0.79-1.433.23%
RSGRepublic Services Industrial129.1258-1.00-3.134.08%
WCNWaste Connections Industrial131.0063-0.81-2.427.72%
CMICummins  Industrial234.9544-1.65-2.43.46%
FASTFastenal  Industrial55.5963-0.79-0.813.84%
AMEAMETEK  Industrial129.8840-0.58-1.07.39%
ROKRockwell Automation Industrial313.6178-0.62-0.925.04%
PHParker-Hannifin  Industrial297.6747-2.15-0.59.27%
SWKStanley Black Industrial186.2440-0.26-1.04.30%
GWWW.W. Grainger Industrial424.5025-1.43-2.93.96%
XYLXylem  Industrial127.96710.13-0.625.71%
DOVDover  Industrial165.6145-1.07-2.131.18%
IEPIcahn Enterprs Industrial56.7250-0.23-0.411.94%
IEXIDEX  Industrial222.20641.020.511.55%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace330.960-0.29-11.7-6.77%
EOSEEos Energy Industrial Goods10.4457-6.62-4.0-49.90%
BABoeing  Aerospace206.530-1.56-3.0-3.52%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture196.1532-1.75-2.27.76%
AZEKAZEK  Industrial Goods36.0130-2.01-2.3-6.35%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace388.1644-2.12-4.427.38%
HYFMHydrofarm  Industrial Goods32.0510-8.30-8.1-39.05%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GE. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GE
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)110.97106.39107.36
Support (Floor)105.22102.5596.21

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of General Electric Company Compared to Overall Market
How is GE faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.70% -0.13% 20.25%
GE -3.36% -0.21% 20.17%

GE Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GE is underperforming the market by -0.079999999999998%
This week, GE is underperforming the market by -0.08%


        
Performance of General Electric Company vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GE with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI -1.19 % -1.57 % 16.49 %
GE -3.36% -0.21% 20.17%

GE Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, GE is outperforming Industrials sector by 3.68%
This week, GE is outperforming Industrials sector by 1.36%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today