Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for GE
General Electric Company

GE
Year-to-Date: -21.1%
This Week: -1.0%
GE Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
General Electric
Overall Trend Score:
15 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big GE Monthly Stock Chart
Big GE Weekly Stock Chart
Big GE Daily Stock Chart

May 25, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of General Electric (GE) is down -21.12% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -2.58%.

Recently, the weekly return of General Electric (GE) is down -0.97% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.66%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View GE Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for General Electric Company are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 15 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts GE in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 35 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for General Electric.

GE Recent Price: 74.52    
MarketCap: 739606.89 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.25%
Day Change: -0.94
Week Change: -0.97%
Year-to-date Change: -21.12%

Stocks Similar To General Electric


BestStocks.us
GE Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare GE's Trend (15) with trends of related stocks
Danaher 57
Honeywell 13
3M 30
Waste Management 58
Illinois Tool 35
Lockheed Martin 75
Boeing 20
Caterpillar 51
Northrop Grumman 93
Deere & 17
General s 32
Carrier Global 45
Otis Worldwide 64
TransDigm 49
CRH 57

The table below shows stocks similar to General Electric Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-21.1% YTD), weekly (-1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
DHRDanaher  Industrial252.0057-0.440.1-23.41%
HONHoneywell  Industrial189.96130.200.1-8.90%
MMM3M  Industrial145.75300.951.3-17.95%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial74.5215-1.25-1.0-21.12%
WMWaste Management Industrial157.60580.972.0-5.57%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial203.22350.360.7-17.66%
ABBABB  Industrial30.10640.202.0-21.14%
ROPRoper  Industrial426.97320.722.3-13.19%
EMREmerson Electric Industrial83.8935-1.270.3-9.77%
ETNEaton  Industrial133.8310-2.14-0.2-22.56%
RSGRepublic Services Industrial133.45751.903.1-4.30%
WCNWaste Connections Industrial126.55730.551.6-7.13%
CMICummins  Industrial196.5120-1.12-0.4-9.92%
FASTFastenal  Industrial51.99610.121.1-18.84%
AMEAMETEK  Industrial118.4935-0.551.0-19.42%
ROKRockwell Automation Industrial198.1828-2.21-0.7-43.19%
PHParker-Hannifin  Industrial262.07280.171.3-17.62%
SWKStanley Black Industrial116.0428-1.43-0.3-38.48%
GWWW.W. Grainger Industrial472.01421.051.6-8.92%
XYLXylem  Industrial81.95200.870.3-31.66%
DOVDover  Industrial130.85420.040.1-27.95%
IEPIcahn Enterprs Industrial51.3215-0.101.53.49%
IEXIDEX  Industrial187.47431.061.1-20.67%
IRIngersoll Rand Industrial45.0452-0.660.2-27.20%
GFLGFL Environmental Industrial29.5783-0.811.1-21.88%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace442.78752.254.424.58%
BABoeing  Aerospace119.4020-3.76-1.1-40.69%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture205.65510.734.0-0.53%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace471.10933.146.321.71%
DEDeere &  Agriculture337.03170.507.6-1.71%
GDGeneral s Aerospace219.82321.443.05.44%
CARRCarrier Global Industrial Goods37.9445-0.86-0.1-30.05%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for GE. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for GE
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)76.477.293.78
Support (Floor)75.0173.2774.35

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of General Electric Company Compared to Overall Market
How is GE faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.00% 0.69% -18.54%
GE -1.25% -0.97% -21.12%

GE Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, GE is underperforming the market by -2.58%
This week, GE is underperforming the market by -1.66%


        
Performance of General Electric Company vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
General Electric Company
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of GE with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI -0.05 % 1.58 % -13.85 %
GE -1.25% -0.97% -21.12%

GE Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, GE is underperforming Industrials sector by -7.27%
This week, GE is underperforming Industrials sector by -2.55%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today