Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for DIA
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF

DIA
Year-to-Date: -19.2%
This Week: 2.2%
DIA Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Dow
Overall Trend Score:
10 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big DIA Monthly Stock Chart
Big DIA Weekly Stock Chart
Big DIA Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Dow (DIA) is down -19.17% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 4.89%.

Recently, the weekly return of Dow (DIA) is up 2.22% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.06%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View DIA Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts DIA in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 25 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Dow.

DIA Recent Price: 293.68    
MarketCap: 0 Millions
Day Percent Change: 2.22%
Day Change: 6.38
Week Change: 2.22%
Year-to-date Change: -19.17%

Stocks Similar To Dow


BestStocks.us
DIA Related Pages
Top Utilities Stocks ➞
Utilities Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Utilities ETFs ➞


Compare DIA's Trend (10) with trends of related stocks
First 27
100
25
32
10

The table below shows stocks similar to SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-19.2% YTD), weekly (2.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
FNIFirst  ETF34.96270.180.2-26.58%
EWZ  ETF32.361009.219.215.28%
EWA  ETF20.17252.802.8-18.77%
EWL  ETF37.66320.550.6-28.59%
VPL  ETF58.57101.972.0-24.92%
EFA  ETF57.15422.032.0-27.37%
VWO  ETF37.02171.441.4-25.16%
EEM  ETF35.43271.581.6-27.47%
EWT  ETF43.47100.860.9-34.74%
EWY  ETF48.37102.132.1-37.88%
ILF Latin ETF25.411007.127.18.31%
EWG  ETF20.20352.332.3-38.38%
EWC  ETF31.86323.563.6-17.11%
EWM  ETF20.41171.061.1-18.48%
EWJ  ETF49.76351.851.9-25.69%
EWQ  ETF27.39322.202.2-29.55%
FXI China ETF25.9300.290.3-29.10%
EWW  ETF45.09251.962.0-10.88%
EWH  ETF18.5071.431.4-20.22%
EZU  ETF32.73352.542.5-33.22%
EZA  ETF37.19173.193.2-19.85%
EWS  ETF17.14200.150.2-19.89%
QQEWFirst  ETF83.6910-0.07-0.1-29.36%
OEF S&P ETF165.10101.601.6-24.66%
VXX S&P ETF19.9283-6.08-6.17.50%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for DIA. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for DIA
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)
Support (Floor)

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF Compared to Overall Market
How is DIA faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 2.16% 2.16% -24.06%
DIA 2.22% 2.22% -19.17%

DIA Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, DIA is outperforming the market by 4.89%
This week, DIA is outperforming the market by 0.06%


        
Performance of SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF vs Utilities ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
SPDR Dow Jones Industrial Average ETF
Vs
Utilities Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of DIA with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) [] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
% % %
DIA 2.22% 2.22% -19.17%

DIA Chart

Utilities Chart
Year to date, DIA is underperforming Utilities sector by -19.17%
This week, DIA is outperforming Utilities sector by 2.22%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today