Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for HSBC
HSBC Holdings plc

HSBC
Year-to-Date: 11.3%
This Week: 1.4%
HSBC Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
HSBC
Overall Trend Score:
70 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big HSBC Monthly Stock Chart
Big HSBC Weekly Stock Chart
Big HSBC Daily Stock Chart

December 7, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of HSBC (HSBC) is up 11.27% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -9.03%.

Recently, the weekly return of HSBC (HSBC) is up 1.44% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.16%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View HSBC Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for HSBC Holdings plc are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 70 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts HSBC in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 56 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for HSBC.

HSBC Recent Price: 28.83    
MarketCap: 127789.76 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.44%
Day Change: 0.41
Week Change: 1.44%
Year-to-date Change: 11.27%

Stocks Similar To HSBC


BestStocks.us
HSBC Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare HSBC's Trend (70) with trends of related stocks
Chase 40
Bank of America 44
Wells Fargo 75
Citi 18
Royal Bank 58
Visa 64
Mastercard 59
Core 58
BERKSHIRE HTH-A 76
PayPal 35
NexPoint Real 64
American Tower 90
China Life 80
Guild 100
CC Neuberger 31

The table below shows stocks similar to HSBC Holdings plc, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (11.3% YTD), weekly (1.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
JPM Chase Banks160.16401.181.226.04%
BACBank of America Banks44.15440.640.645.66%
WFCWells Fargo Banks48.81752.222.261.73%
HSBCHSBC  Banks28.83701.441.411.27%
CCiti  Banks62.5218-0.38-0.41.39%
RYRoyal Bank Banks101.17580.961.023.29%
TDToronto-Dominion Bank Banks74.0271-0.55-0.631.19%
BNSBank of Nova Scotia Banks66.42951.611.622.91%
ITUBItau Unibanco Banks4.04641.511.5-33.66%
SANBanco Santander Banks3.17320.961.03.93%
PNCPNC Financial Banks199.96661.131.134.20%
WBKWestpac Banking Banks14.62351.811.8-1.88%
UBSUBS  Banks17.73801.261.325.48%
SMFGSumitomo Mitsui Banks6.83641.941.910.70%
BMOBank of Montreal Banks108.06580.550.642.13%
IBNICICI Bank Banks18.3010-0.97-1.023.15%
BBDBanco Bradesco Banks3.71742.202.2-29.47%
HDBHDFC Bank Banks65.8818-0.59-0.6-8.83%
LYGLloyds Banking Banks2.41100.000.022.96%
MFGMizuho Financial Banks2.54490.000.0-0.39%
BBDOBanco Bradesco Banks3.16420.640.6-31.45%
CMCanadian Imperial Banks110.72381.421.429.54%
BBVABanco Bilbao Banks5.61394.284.313.56%
BSBRBanco Santander Banks5.8735-0.17-0.2-32.06%
CS  Banks9.60250.420.4-25.00%
VVisa  Credit202.68643.243.2-7.34%
MAMastercard  Credit333.33593.483.5-6.61%
IVV Core Financial460.62581.201.222.70%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HTH-A Finance426200.00761.801.822.54%
PYPLPayPal  Credit184.86350.510.5-21.07%
NREFNexPoint Real Financial21.50640.840.830.15%
AMTAmerican Tower REIT269.57900.981.020.10%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for HSBC. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for HSBC
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)28.7528.8230.58
Support (Floor)28.2327.5527.51

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
HSBC Holdings plc
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of HSBC Holdings plc Compared to Overall Market
How is HSBC faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.28% 1.28% 20.3%
HSBC 1.44% 1.44% 11.27%

HSBC Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, HSBC is underperforming the market by -9.03%
This week, HSBC is outperforming the market by 0.16%


        
Performance of HSBC Holdings plc vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
HSBC Holdings plc
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of HSBC with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF 1.53 % 1.53 % 30.97 %
HSBC 1.44% 1.44% 11.27%

HSBC Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, HSBC is underperforming Financials sector by -19.7%
This week, HSBC is underperforming Financials sector by -0.09%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today