Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for IBM
International Business Machines Corporation

IBM
Year-to-Date: 2.7%
This Week: -2.7%
IBM Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
IBM
Overall Trend Score:
46 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big IBM Monthly Stock Chart
Big IBM Weekly Stock Chart
Big IBM Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of IBM (IBM) is up 2.69% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 23.85%.

Recently, the weekly return of IBM (IBM) is down -2.74% and is underperforming the overall market by -2.61%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View IBM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for International Business Machines Corporation looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 46 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts IBM in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 71 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for IBM.

IBM Recent Price: 137.26    
MarketCap: 139924.3 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.26%
Day Change: -0.36
Week Change: -2.74%
Year-to-date Change: 2.69%

Stocks Similar To IBM


BestStocks.us
IBM Related Pages
Top Technology Stocks ➞
Technology Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Technology ETFs ➞


Compare IBM's Trend (46) with trends of related stocks
Alphabet 70
Accenture 32
National 49
Frv 74
JD.com 23
Microsoft 64
Apple 64
Intuit 64
Taiwan Semiconductor 0
Verizon 90
AT&T 83
Intel 17
Cisco Systems 17
Oracle 59
Nlix 69

The table below shows stocks similar to International Business Machines Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (2.7% YTD), weekly (-2.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
GOOGLAlphabet  Tech Services2269.34700.184.4-21.67%
GOOGAlphabet  Tech Services2282.36570.204.6-21.12%
ACNAccenture  Tech Services276.47320.47-1.5-33.31%
IBMIBM  Tech Services137.2646-0.26-2.72.69%
FIS National Tech Services94.2249-0.830.7-13.68%
FISVFrv  Tech Services93.6374-0.511.1-9.79%
JDJD.com  Tech Services61.0723-5.65-7.4-12.84%
NOWServiceNow  Tech Services495.88100-0.012.4-23.61%
NTESNetEase  Tech Services87.810-4.89-6.1-13.73%
RELXRELX  Tech Services26.97502.450.8-17.31%
INFYInfosys  Tech Services18.93641.370.4-25.23%
BIDUBaidu  Tech Services145.1561-5.90-4.2-2.45%
TEAMAtlassian  Tech Services208.49740.055.6-45.32%
CTSHCognizant  Tech Services68.27500.810.4-23.05%
TWTRTwitter  Tech Services38.0132-0.96-0.6-12.05%
VEEVVeeva Systems Tech Services206.9990-0.081.4-18.98%
VRSNVeriSign  Tech Services173.26740.561.4-31.74%
SQSquare  Tech Services64.9262-2.711.6-59.80%
TMETencent Music Tech Services4.9668-7.38-5.4-27.66%
WITWi  Tech Services5.36420.85-1.0-45.13%
SNAPSnap  Tech Services14.1762-1.467.6-69.87%
MTCHMatch  Tech Services73.3374-1.122.6-44.55%
AKAMAkamai  Tech Services92.6644-0.500.6-20.83%
IQIYI  Tech Services4.0436-9.93-7.7-11.51%
GIBCGI  Tech Services80.63932.000.7-8.89%
MSFTMicrosoft  Software263.97640.431.7-21.51%
AAPLApple  Electronics141.58640.011.9-20.27%
INTUIntuit  Software402.25640.513.6-37.46%
TSMTaiwan Semiconductor Semiconductor75.140-1.27-2.4-37.54%
VZVerizon  Telecom51.3090-0.24-0.7-1.28%
TAT&T  Telecom20.9183-1.20-1.9-14.98%
INTCIntel  Semiconductor36.6717-0.050.9-28.80%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for IBM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for IBM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)139.84144.15144.73
Support (Floor)135.26139.26132.85

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
International Business Machines Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of International Business Machines Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is IBM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.49% -0.13% -21.16%
IBM -0.26% -2.74% 2.69%

IBM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, IBM is outperforming the market by 23.85%
This week, IBM is underperforming the market by -2.61%


        
Performance of International Business Machines Corporation vs Technology ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
International Business Machines Corporation
Vs
Technology Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of IBM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLK [Technology SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLK 0.17 % 1.42 % -25.68 %
IBM -0.26% -2.74% 2.69%

IBM Chart

Technology Chart
Year to date, IBM is outperforming Technology sector by 28.37%
This week, IBM is underperforming Technology sector by -4.16%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today