Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for IVV
iShares S&P 500 Index

IVV
Year-to-Date: -16.8%
This Week: -1.8%
IVV Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
S&P
Overall Trend Score:
35 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big IVV Monthly Stock Chart
Big IVV Weekly Stock Chart
Big IVV Daily Stock Chart

November 30, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of S&P 500 (IVV) ETF is down -16.77% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 1.24%.

Recently, the weekly returns of of S&P 500 (IVV) is down -1.75% but is outperforming the overall market by 0.03%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View IVV Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for iShares S&P 500 Index are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 35 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts IVV in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 43 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for S&P.

Stock Analysis for IVV
Name: iShares S&P 500 Index
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
IVV Technical Trend Chart View

Daily IVV Technical Chart
Add IVV To Watch List   View List
BestStocks.us
Short Term Trend Analysis for
35 / 100
The current technical trend score is 35 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 43.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 397.01    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.17%
Day Change: -0.68
Week Change: -1.75%
Year-to-date Change: -16.77%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for IVV. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for IVV
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)402.56404.69404.69
Support (Floor)396.82394.39370.31

The table below shows stocks similar to iShares S&P 500 Index, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation Software240.33-0.59-2.89-28.54%
AAPLApple Inc. Electronics141.17-2.11-4.69-20.5%
AMZNAmazon.com, Inc. Media92.42-1.71-1.12-44.57%
GOOGLAlphabet Inc. Tech Services95.19-0.90-2.33-34.28%
GOOGAlphabet Inc. Tech Services95.44-0.84-2.21-34.03%
INTUIntuit Inc. Software379.71-1.54-3.25-40.97%
WMTWalmart Inc. Retail152.97-0.35-0.075.72%
VVisa Inc. Credit209.06-1.04-2.21-3.53%
JNJJohnson & Johnson Drugs176.09-0.70-0.652.93%
JPMJPMorgan Chase & Co. Banks136.561.64-0.13-13.76%
PGThe Procter & Gamble Company Staples145.48-0.76-0.85-11.06%
MAMastercard Incorporated Credit343.13-0.42-2.32-4.51%
VZVerizon Communications Inc. Telecom38.340.26-1.74-26.21%
TAT&T Inc. Telecom19.011.01-0.58-22.72%
INTCIntel Corporation Semiconductor28.900.61-1.5-43.88%
UNHUnitedHealth Group Incorporated Insurance528.00-0.80-1.795.15%
MRKMerck & Co., Inc. Drugs108.840.361.2542.01%
BACBank of America Corporation Banks37.000.38-1.86-16.84%
HDThe Home Depot, Inc. Retail315.96-0.93-3.19-23.87%
KOThe Coca-Cola Company Food62.48-0.35-0.335.52%
DISThe Walt Disney Company Media94.69-1.05-4.23-38.87%
PFEPfizer Inc. Drugs49.49-0.160.57-16.19%
CSCOCisco Systems, Inc. Networking48.280.42-0.25-23.81%
CMCSAComcast Corporation Media35.48-0.31-0.48-29.51%
ORCLOracle Corporation Software80.85-0.66-2.26-7.29%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2022 Best Performing Stocks, 2022 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for IVV. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for IVV
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)402.56404.69404.69
Support (Floor)396.82394.39370.31

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
iShares S&P 500 Index
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of iShares S&P 500 Index
How is IVV faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -0.16% -1.78% -18.01%
IVV -0.17% -1.75% -16.77%

IVV Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns, IVV is outperforming the market by 1.24%
This week, IVV is outperforming the market by 0.03%


Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today