Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for LNG
Cheniere Energy, Inc.

LNG
Year-to-Date: 28.8%
This Week: 0.2%
LNG Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Cheniere Energy
Overall Trend Score:
10 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big LNG Monthly Stock Chart
Big LNG Weekly Stock Chart
Big LNG Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Cheniere Energy (LNG) is up 28.83% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 46.55%.

Recently, the weekly return of Cheniere Energy (LNG) is up 0.2% but is underperforming the overall market by -1.51%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View LNG Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Cheniere Energy, Inc. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 10 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts LNG in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 0 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Cheniere Energy.

LNG Recent Price: 130.66    
MarketCap: 36935.14 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.20%
Day Change: 0.26
Week Change: 0.2%
Year-to-date Change: 28.83%

Stocks Similar To Cheniere Energy


BestStocks.us
LNG Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare LNG's Trend (10) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 65
TC Energy 100
Kinder Morgan 50
Schlumberger 95
Williams 75
PETROBRAS-ADR P 100
Exxon Mobil 100
Chevron 83
PetroChina 49
China 100
BP 100
Petroleo Brasileiro 100
Enterpr Products 78
Equinor ASA 70
Eni S.p.A 52

The table below shows stocks similar to Cheniere Energy, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (28.8% YTD), weekly (0.2%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services44.91650.830.814.92%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services57.781000.930.924.15%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services19.16500.680.720.81%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services43.81956.546.546.28%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services36.02751.811.838.33%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services11.27581.441.436.94%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services31.00491.471.54.77%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services52.11252.482.523.37%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services130.66100.200.228.83%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services39.66900.940.930.76%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services48.4620-0.10-0.14.35%
PAAPlains All Oil Services11.05952.312.318.31%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services38.33954.444.467.60%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services18.81804.334.338.82%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services7.991005.415.434.97%
HESMHess Midstream Oil Services30.76493.813.811.33%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services26.33901.071.118.23%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services2.05250.991.0-58.59%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services13.95570.140.121.09%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services69.2651-0.26-0.332.58%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services11.53682.672.713.71%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services15.34570.590.6-3.40%
DRQDril-Quip  Oil Services30.49752.692.754.93%
AMAntero Midstream Oil Services10.34751.171.26.82%
DCPDCP Midstream Oil Services33.29450.700.721.14%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy15.021005.775.848.57%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil93.891002.212.253.44%
CVXChevron  Big Oil171.72832.322.346.33%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil49.9949-0.04-0.013.07%
SNPChina  Big Oil51.181000.510.510.04%
BPBP  Big Oil32.111002.652.720.58%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil16.261005.455.548.09%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for LNG. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for LNG
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)132.45139.78144.96
Support (Floor)127.5127.5127.49

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Cheniere Energy, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is LNG faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
LNG 0.20% 0.2% 28.83%

LNG Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, LNG is outperforming the market by 46.55%
This week, LNG is underperforming the market by -1.51%


        
Performance of Cheniere Energy, Inc. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Cheniere Energy, Inc.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of LNG with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 2.64 % 2.64 % 51.23 %
LNG 0.20% 0.2% 28.83%

LNG Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, LNG is underperforming Energy sector by -22.4%
This week, LNG is underperforming Energy sector by -2.44%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today