Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for LOW
Lowe s Companies, Inc.

LOW
Year-to-Date: -30.7%
This Week: 1.0%
LOW Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Lowe s
Overall Trend Score:
57 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big LOW Monthly Stock Chart
Big LOW Weekly Stock Chart
Big LOW Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Lowe s (LOW) is down -30.73% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -10.07%.

Recently, the weekly return of Lowe s (LOW) is up 0.96% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.46%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View LOW Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Lowe s Companies, Inc. are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 57 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts LOW in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 49 and an improvement of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Lowe s.

LOW Recent Price: 179.06    
MarketCap: 151332.57 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.46%
Day Change: -0.82
Week Change: 0.96%
Year-to-date Change: -30.73%

Stocks Similar To Lowe s


BestStocks.us
LOW Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare LOW's Trend (57) with trends of related stocks
Alibaba 90
Walmart 64
Home Depot 64
Costco Wholesale 64
NIKE 32
Amazon.com 74
Walt Disney 47
Comcast 80
McDonald s 73
Starbucks 95
Global 74
Booking 32
Global Payments 42
Las Vegas 69
Moody s 64

The table below shows stocks similar to Lowe s Companies, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-30.7% YTD), weekly (1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BABAAlibaba  Retail119.3490-0.662.90.46%
WMTWalmart  Retail125.09640.682.0-13.55%
HDHome Depot Retail283.4264-0.111.6-31.71%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail492.67640.901.4-13.22%
NKENIKE  Retail104.2332-0.093.0-37.46%
LOWLowe s Retail179.0657-0.461.0-30.73%
TGTTarget  Retail144.7937-0.631.7-37.44%
TJXTJX  Retail57.98320.693.5-23.63%
WBAWalgreens Boots Retail37.788-1.90-2.0-27.57%
PDDPinduoduo  Retail61.6858-7.42-4.85.80%
DGDollar General Retail253.181001.252.87.36%
KRKroger Co Retail47.39350.34-1.64.71%
ROSTRoss Stores Retail73.95520.183.6-35.29%
LULULululemon Athletica Retail280.4042-1.146.5-28.37%
MCKMcKesson  Retail321.6051-0.24-2.429.38%
VFCV.F  Retail44.7042-0.211.3-38.96%
EBAYeBay  Retail43.7267-0.481.9-34.26%
DLTRDollar Tree Retail165.82900.596.118.00%
ABCAmerisourceBergen  Retail139.8615-0.60-2.35.24%
BBYBest Buy Retail68.5042-2.122.6-32.58%
CAHCardinal Health Retail52.63520.73-0.92.21%
CHWYChewy  Retail39.8395-1.757.1-32.46%
BURLBurlington Stores Retail147.32420.086.8-49.46%
TSCOTractor Supply Retail197.5159-0.260.6-17.22%
ULTAUlta Beauty Retail381.97250.92-0.2-7.37%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media114.38740.694.4-31.40%
DISWalt Disney Media96.0847-1.13-0.1-37.97%
CMCSAComcast  Media39.84800.03-1.1-20.84%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants251.3873-0.36-0.6-6.23%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants78.8695-0.83-0.5-32.58%
SPGI Global Services348.86741.321.6-26.08%
BKNGBooking  Services1749.1732-2.17-1.1-27.09%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for LOW. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for LOW
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)179.94185.63198.79
Support (Floor)174.48170.76170.12

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lowe s Companies, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Lowe s Companies, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is LOW faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 0.15% 0.5% -20.66%
LOW -0.46% 0.96% -30.73%

LOW Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, LOW is underperforming the market by -10.07%
This week, LOW is outperforming the market by 0.46%


        
Performance of Lowe s Companies, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lowe s Companies, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of LOW with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -2.35 % 1.26 % -34.13 %
LOW -0.46% 0.96% -30.73%

LOW Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, LOW is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 3.4%
This week, LOW is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -0.3%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today