Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for LOW
Lowe s Companies, Inc.

LOW
Year-to-Date: -17.8%
This Week: 0.8%
LOW Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Good
Lowe s
Overall Trend Score:
83 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big LOW Monthly Stock Chart
Big LOW Weekly Stock Chart
Big LOW Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Lowe s (LOW) is down -17.77% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -2.29%.

Recently, the weekly return of Lowe s (LOW) is up 0.75% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.5%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View LOW Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Lowe s Companies, Inc. looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 83 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts LOW in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 49 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Lowe s.

LOW Recent Price: 212.55    
MarketCap: 179636.65 Millions
Day Percent Change: 2.45%
Day Change: 5.08
Week Change: 0.75%
Year-to-date Change: -17.77%

Stocks Similar To Lowe s


BestStocks.us
LOW Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare LOW's Trend (83) with trends of related stocks
Alibaba 74
Walmart 71
Home Depot 68
Costco Wholesale 95
NIKE 100
Amazon.com 49
Walt Disney 52
Comcast 100
McDonald s 61
Starbucks 100
Global 47
Booking 100
Global Payments 67
Las Vegas 100
Moody s 63

The table below shows stocks similar to Lowe s Companies, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-17.8% YTD), weekly (0.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
BABAAlibaba  Retail87.56749.6416.0-26.29%
WMTWalmart  Retail152.4271-0.36-0.45.34%
HDHome Depot Retail323.99682.54-0.7-21.93%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail539.25951.951.1-5.01%
NKENIKE  Retail109.691003.243.5-34.19%
LOWLowe s Retail212.55832.450.8-17.77%
TGTTarget  Retail167.07800.422.3-27.81%
TJXTJX  Retail80.0563-0.14-1.25.44%
WBAWalgreens Boots Retail41.50701.02-0.4-20.44%
PDDPinduoduo  Retail82.041004.6024.840.72%
DGDollar General Retail255.68811.12-0.68.42%
KRKroger Co Retail49.1976-0.320.38.68%
ROSTRoss Stores Retail117.67900.751.52.97%
LULULululemon Athletica Retail380.311004.685.3-2.85%
MCKMcKesson  Retail381.6876-0.03-0.453.55%
VFCV.F  Retail32.82271.11-4.4-55.18%
EBAYeBay  Retail45.44783.820.9-31.67%
DLTRDollar Tree Retail150.29512.59-0.76.95%
ABCAmerisourceBergen  Retail170.691001.661.828.44%
BBYBest Buy Retail85.30951.355.0-16.04%
CAHCardinal Health Retail80.17951.931.655.70%
CHWYChewy  Retail43.131007.294.7-26.86%
BURLBurlington Stores Retail195.68761.66-0.5-32.87%
TSCOTractor Supply Retail226.311003.331.0-5.15%
ULTAUlta Beauty Retail464.841003.333.712.73%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media96.54494.463.3-42.09%
DISWalt Disney Media97.87523.36-1.0-36.81%
CMCSAComcast  Media36.641003.272.8-27.20%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants272.79610.51-0.81.76%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants102.201003.592.7-12.63%
SPGI Global Services352.80471.63-1.4-25.24%
BKNGBooking  Services2079.451003.094.8-13.33%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for LOW. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for LOW
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)208.72215.7221.42
Support (Floor)206.62208.23178.3

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lowe s Companies, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Lowe s Companies, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is LOW faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
LOW 2.45% 0.75% -17.77%

LOW Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, LOW is underperforming the market by -2.29%
This week, LOW is underperforming the market by -0.5%


        
Performance of Lowe s Companies, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Lowe s Companies, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of LOW with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 1.94 % 1.02 % -25.48 %
LOW 2.45% 0.75% -17.77%

LOW Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, LOW is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 7.71%
This week, LOW is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -0.27%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today