Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for MLM
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.

MLM
Year-to-Date: -16.8%
This Week: -0.3%
MLM Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Martin Marietta
Overall Trend Score:
86 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big MLM Monthly Stock Chart
Big MLM Weekly Stock Chart
Big MLM Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Martin Marietta (MLM) is down -16.81% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -1.33%.

Recently, the weekly return of Martin Marietta (MLM) is down -0.3% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.55%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View MLM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 86 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts MLM in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 48 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Martin Marietta.

MLM Recent Price: 366.48    
MarketCap: 25345.64 Millions
Day Percent Change: 2.50%
Day Change: 8.94
Week Change: -0.3%
Year-to-date Change: -16.81%

Stocks Similar To Martin Marietta


BestStocks.us
MLM Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare MLM's Trend (86) with trends of related stocks
Clorox 69
D.R. Horton 100
Vulcan Materials 85
Lennar 93
NVR 100
Lockheed Martin 88
Danaher 100
Honeywell 81
3M 41
Boeing 88
General Electric 51
Caterpillar 80
Northrop Grumman 95
Waste Management 74
Illinois Tool 73

The table below shows stocks similar to Martin Marietta Materials, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-16.8% YTD), weekly (-0.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
CLXClorox  Housing148.65690.83-0.6-14.75%
DHID.R. Horton Housing86.001002.112.5-20.70%
VMCVulcan Materials Housing183.33852.73-0.0-11.68%
LENLennar  Housing87.83931.661.7-24.39%
MLMMartin Marietta Housing366.48862.50-0.3-16.81%
NVRNVR  Housing4639.011001.783.1-21.49%
NLYAnnaly  Housing21.67752.170.1177.11%
MASMasco  Housing50.78551.82-0.3-27.68%
AGNCNAGNC  Housing24.671000.731.7-4.05%
AGNCMAGNC  Housing20.99745.213.6-18.52%
AGNCAGNC  Housing9.99622.88-0.3-33.58%
PHMPulte  Housing44.78881.560.6-21.66%
FBHSFortune Brands Housing65.3441-0.61-2.4-38.88%
NWLNewell Brands Housing12.97200.78-2.9-40.61%
MHKMohawk Industries Housing101.33270.39-1.5-44.38%
ALLYAlly Financial Housing27.01591.891.3-43.27%
TREXTrex  Housing45.89322.50-0.8-66.01%
MDUMDU Resources Housing31.49882.140.22.11%
OCOwens Corning Housing88.8436-0.88-2.3-1.83%
LEGLeggett & Platt Housing35.61421.22-0.5-13.48%
AWIArmstrong World Housing76.41451.30-0.5-34.20%
STWDStarwood Property Housing21.41521.180.7-11.89%
HELEHelen of Troy Housing98.54592.535.1-59.69%
AMNAMN  Housing123.701001.391.01.12%
BXMTBlackstone Mortgage Housing25.27521.770.3-17.47%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace485.19880.230.436.52%
DHRDanaher  Industrial273.411005.562.4-16.90%
HONHoneywell  Industrial219.55811.31-0.25.29%
MMM3M  Industrial125.9741-0.13-2.4-29.08%
BABoeing  Aerospace178.88882.030.3-11.15%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial85.97510.36-2.5-9.00%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture236.41800.550.314.35%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for MLM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for MLM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)361.64370.51371.47
Support (Floor)355.87353.21317.25

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is MLM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
MLM 2.50% -0.3% -16.81%

MLM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, MLM is underperforming the market by -1.33%
This week, MLM is underperforming the market by -1.55%


        
Performance of Martin Marietta Materials, Inc. vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Martin Marietta Materials, Inc.
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of MLM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI 1.65 % 0.41 % -3.87 %
MLM 2.50% -0.3% -16.81%

MLM Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, MLM is underperforming Industrials sector by -12.94%
This week, MLM is underperforming Industrials sector by -0.71%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today