Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for NOC
Northrop Grumman Corporation

NOC
Year-to-Date: 37.8%
This Week: 1.0%
NOC Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Northrop Grumman
Overall Trend Score:
95 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big NOC Monthly Stock Chart
Big NOC Weekly Stock Chart
Big NOC Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Northrop Grumman (NOC) is up 37.78% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 53.26%.

Recently, the weekly return of Northrop Grumman (NOC) is up 1.03% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.22%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View NOC Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Northrop Grumman Corporation looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 95 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts NOC in short term bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 90 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Northrop Grumman.

NOC Recent Price: 533.29    
MarketCap: 97815.96 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.93%
Day Change: 4.94
Week Change: 1.03%
Year-to-date Change: 37.78%

Stocks Similar To Northrop Grumman


BestStocks.us
NOC Related Pages
Top Industrials Stocks ➞
Industrials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Industrials ETFs ➞


Compare NOC's Trend (95) with trends of related stocks
Lockheed Martin 88
Boeing 88
General s 81
TransDigm 71
HEICO 81
Danaher 100
Honeywell 81
3M 41
General Electric 51
Caterpillar 80
Waste Management 74
Illinois Tool 73
ABB 80
Deere & 71
Roper 78

The table below shows stocks similar to Northrop Grumman Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (37.8% YTD), weekly (1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
LMTLockheed Martin Aerospace485.19880.230.436.52%
BABoeing  Aerospace178.88882.030.3-11.15%
NOCNorthrop Grumman Aerospace533.29950.931.037.78%
GDGeneral s Aerospace252.39810.47-0.521.07%
TDGTransDigm  Aerospace628.50713.05-1.3-1.22%
HEIHEICO  Aerospace162.31813.67-0.112.54%
HIIHuntington Ingalls Aerospace231.96601.730.724.22%
TXTTextron  Aerospace71.38731.49-0.1-7.54%
ESLTElbit Systems Aerospace174.6374.52-8.00.29%
BWXTBWX  Aerospace60.89881.40-0.127.17%
WWDWoodward  Aerospace95.80431.43-3.0-12.48%
CAECAE  Aerospace21.56612.04-0.7-14.58%
AJRDAerojet Rocketdyne Aerospace52.00954.102.011.21%
HXLHexcel  Aerospace59.95681.64-1.315.73%
SPRSpirit AeroSystems Aerospace26.21592.950.8-39.17%
ERJEmbraer S.A Aerospace10.62603.61-1.1-40.17%
AVAVAeroVironment  Aerospace91.99643.44-0.148.30%
KAMNKaman  Aerospace20.37273.61-1.0-52.79%
RGRSturm Ruger Aerospace54.9378-0.110.6-19.24%
AIRAAR  Aerospace46.56782.780.019.29%
NPKNational Presto Aerospace69.12542.05-1.5-15.74%
EHEHang  Aerospace4.69674.222.6-68.57%
TGITriumph  Aerospace11.45201.69-3.3-38.21%
ATROAstronics  Aerospace8.40425.261.2-30.00%
DCODucommun  Aerospace50.31532.17-1.67.57%
DHRDanaher  Industrial273.411005.562.4-16.90%
HONHoneywell  Industrial219.55811.31-0.25.29%
MMM3M  Industrial125.9741-0.13-2.4-29.08%
GEGeneral Electric Industrial85.97510.36-2.5-9.00%
CATCaterpillar  Agriculture236.41800.550.314.35%
WMWaste Management Industrial167.72741.602.00.49%
ITWIllinois Tool Industrial227.47731.38-0.7-7.83%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for NOC. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for NOC
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)529.76533.77550.11
Support (Floor)523.2518.37478.46

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Northrop Grumman Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is NOC faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
NOC 0.93% 1.03% 37.78%

NOC Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, NOC is outperforming the market by 53.26%
This week, NOC is underperforming the market by -0.22%


        
Performance of Northrop Grumman Corporation vs Industrials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Northrop Grumman Corporation
Vs
Industrials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of NOC with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLI [Industrial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLI 1.65 % 0.41 % -3.87 %
NOC 0.93% 1.03% 37.78%

NOC Chart

Industrials Chart
Year to date, NOC is outperforming Industrials sector by 41.65%
This week, NOC is outperforming Industrials sector by 0.62%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today