Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for PAYX
Paychex, Inc.

PAYX
Year-to-Date: -9.1%
This Week: 0.7%
PAYX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Paychex
Overall Trend Score:
80 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big PAYX Monthly Stock Chart
Big PAYX Weekly Stock Chart
Big PAYX Daily Stock Chart

December 1, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Paychex (PAYX) is down -9.14% but is outperforming the overall stock market by 6.34%.

Recently, the weekly return of Paychex (PAYX) is up 0.67% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.58%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View PAYX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Paychex, Inc. looks good.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 80 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts PAYX in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 28 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Paychex.

PAYX Recent Price: 124.03    
MarketCap: 49948.05 Millions
Day Percent Change: 3.23%
Day Change: 3.88
Week Change: 0.67%
Year-to-date Change: -9.14%

Stocks Similar To Paychex


BestStocks.us
PAYX Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare PAYX's Trend (80) with trends of related stocks
Global 47
Booking 100
Global Payments 67
Moody s 63
XPeng 74
Amazon.com 49
Alibaba 74
Walmart 71
Home Depot 68
Walt Disney 52
Comcast 100
Costco Wholesale 95
McDonald s 61
Starbucks 100
Lowe s 83

The table below shows stocks similar to Paychex, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-9.1% YTD), weekly (0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
SPGI Global Services352.80471.63-1.4-25.24%
BKNGBooking  Services2079.451003.094.8-13.33%
GPNGlobal Payments Services103.78673.962.1-23.23%
MCOMoody s Services298.27633.02-0.9-23.63%
XPEVXPeng  Services10.817447.2852.9-78.52%
TALTAL Education Services5.971003.4712.951.91%
LILi Auto Services22.007418.7330.9-31.46%
VRSKVerisk Analytics Services183.71673.830.5-19.68%
PAYXPaychex  Services124.03803.230.7-9.14%
CTASCintas  Services461.781002.461.24.20%
EDUNew Oriental Services28.74956.5614.81,268.57%
FLTFleetCor  Services196.20593.152.4-12.35%
ROLRollins  Services40.44681.531.118.21%
YSGYatsen Holding Services1.22951.671.7-43.26%
OMCOmnicom  Services79.76951.270.88.86%
TRUTransUnion  Services63.08594.332.2-46.80%
TWTradeweb Markets Services61.46745.015.7-38.63%
DADADada Nexus Services6.237410.2734.0-52.66%
JJacobs Engineering Services126.54863.072.4-9.11%
BAHBooz Allen Services106.40610.31-1.525.49%
QGENQIAGEN N.V Services49.54901.351.2-10.87%
ALLEAllegion  Services113.65732.60-0.6-14.19%
WPPWPP  Services52.77780.92-0.3-30.15%
WOOFVCA  Services11.045916.3311.5-44.21%
SCIService  Services71.45861.230.10.65%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media96.54494.463.3-42.09%
BABAAlibaba  Retail87.56749.6416.0-26.29%
WMTWalmart  Retail152.4271-0.36-0.45.34%
HDHome Depot Retail323.99682.54-0.7-21.93%
DISWalt Disney Media97.87523.36-1.0-36.81%
CMCSAComcast  Media36.641003.272.8-27.20%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail539.25951.951.1-5.01%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for PAYX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for PAYX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)121.03123.71124.19
Support (Floor)118.72120.35111.24

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Paychex, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Paychex, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is PAYX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 3.08% 1.25% -15.48%
PAYX 3.23% 0.67% -9.14%

PAYX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, PAYX is outperforming the market by 6.34%
This week, PAYX is underperforming the market by -0.58%


        
Performance of Paychex, Inc. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Paychex, Inc.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of PAYX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 1.94 % 1.02 % -25.48 %
PAYX 3.23% 0.67% -9.14%

PAYX Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, PAYX is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 16.34%
This week, PAYX is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -0.35%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today