Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for RRC
Range Resources Corporation

RRC
Year-to-Date: 60.0%
This Week: -3.7%
RRC Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Range Resources
Overall Trend Score:
24 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big RRC Monthly Stock Chart
Big RRC Weekly Stock Chart
Big RRC Daily Stock Chart

November 30, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Range Resources (RRC) is up 60.01% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 78.15%.

Recently, the weekly return of Range Resources (RRC) is down -3.68% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.74%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View RRC Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Range Resources Corporation are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 24 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts RRC in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 17 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Range Resources.

RRC Recent Price: 28.53    
MarketCap: 6810.65 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.24%
Day Change: -0.07
Week Change: -3.68%
Year-to-date Change: 60.01%

Stocks Similar To Range Resources


BestStocks.us
RRC Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare RRC's Trend (24) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 38
Chevron 53
BP 95
Petroleo Brasileiro 42
Enterpr Products 42
Enbridge 27
TC Energy 10
Kinder Morgan 100
Schlumberger 61
Williams 93
Energy Transfer 70
MPLX LP 83
Cheniere Energy 100
Cheniere Energy 73
Pembina Pipeline 63

The table below shows stocks similar to Range Resources Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (60% YTD), weekly (-3.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil110.65380.09-2.380.82%
CVXChevron  Big Oil181.64530.34-1.154.78%
BPBP  Big Oil35.91951.711.834.87%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil11.46422.8311.24.33%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil24.7242-0.06-0.112.55%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil38.37641.934.245.71%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil29.3273-0.88-1.46.04%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil124.39480.11-1.972.33%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil107.9150-0.97-2.648.92%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil142.35530.75-0.260.25%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil33.0926-1.06-6.632.18%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil134.5858-0.46-2.879.18%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil10.3080-0.63-1.3-20.13%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil123.0858-0.31-1.792.35%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil60.24431.330.142.58%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil236.690-1.70-6.930.14%
HESHess  Big Oil143.61531.15-0.893.99%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil69.52170.59-1.1139.81%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil57.70680.580.759.82%
CLRContinental Resources Big Oil74.27580.000.065.93%
UGPpar Participacoes Big Oil2.6459-0.385.60.00%
NFGNational Fuel Big Oil64.7832-0.12-1.51.32%
FANGDiamondback Energy Big Oil146.3543-0.27-2.035.70%
MROMarathon Oil Big Oil30.68481.101.086.88%
DVNDevon Energy Big Oil67.84250.50-0.854.01%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services41.55271.69-0.56.32%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services44.9810-0.31-8.7-3.35%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services18.911000.131.519.20%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services51.0261-0.060.470.35%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services34.50930.521.832.49%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services12.47700.480.951.52%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services33.88830.410.714.50%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for RRC. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for RRC
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)2931.4831.48
Support (Floor)28.2727.2726.51

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Range Resources Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Range Resources Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is RRC faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.16% -1.94% -18.14%
RRC -0.24% -3.68% 60.01%

RRC Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, RRC is outperforming the market by 78.15%
This week, RRC is underperforming the market by -1.74%


        
Performance of Range Resources Corporation vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Range Resources Corporation
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of RRC with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 0.10 % -1.18 % 63.59 %
RRC -0.24% -3.68% 60.01%

RRC Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, RRC is underperforming Energy sector by -3.58%
This week, RRC is underperforming Energy sector by -2.5%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today