Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SBLK
Star Bulk Carriers Corp.

SBLK
Year-to-Date: 131.9%
This Week: -5.1%
SBLK Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Star Bulk
Overall Trend Score:
26 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SBLK Monthly Stock Chart
Big SBLK Weekly Stock Chart
Big SBLK Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Star Bulk (SBLK) is up 131.88% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 110.94%.

Recently, the weekly return of Star Bulk (SBLK) is down -5.12% and is underperforming the overall market by -5.56%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SBLK Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Star Bulk Carriers Corp. looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 26 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SBLK in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 50 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Star Bulk.

SBLK Recent Price: 20.48    
MarketCap: 1981.25 Millions
Day Percent Change: -2.22%
Day Change: -0.46
Week Change: -5.12%
Year-to-date Change: 131.88%

Stocks Similar To Star Bulk


BestStocks.us
SBLK Related Pages
Top Transports Stocks ➞
Transports Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Transports ETFs ➞


Compare SBLK's Trend (26) with trends of related stocks
Union Pacific 95
United Parcel 88
Canadian National 68
CSX 90
MingZhu Logistics 25
Southwest Airlines 10
Delta Air 10
Ryanair 23
China Eastern 43
United Airlines 31
China Southern 26
Gol Linhas 10
American Airlines 18
Alaska Air 18
JetBlue Airways 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Star Bulk Carriers Corp., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (131.9% YTD), weekly (-5.1%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNPUnion Pacific Delivery242.51950.752.116.47%
UPSUnited Parcel Delivery214.3888-1.695.227.30%
CNICanadian National Delivery132.4968-0.50-2.220.61%
CSXCSX  Delivery35.98900.811.6-60.35%
YGMZMingZhu Logistics Delivery2.66250.001.9-73.82%
NSCNorfolk Southern Delivery291.51951.661.722.68%
FDXFedEx  Delivery236.7952-0.441.6-8.79%
CPCanadian Pacific Delivery76.18780.890.1-78.03%
ZTOZTO Express Delivery29.9936-1.48-3.02.85%
ODFLOld Dominion Delivery326.11900.111.467.08%
KSUKansas City Delivery306.17780.660.349.99%
EXPDExpeditors  Delivery121.7032-1.46-1.127.96%
CHRWC.H. Robinson Delivery95.0261-3.54-4.71.23%
JBHTJ.B. Hunt Delivery196.68830.100.543.93%
WABWabtec  Delivery90.5246-1.27-2.023.65%
URIUnited Rentals Delivery355.0148-0.61-3.653.08%
KNXKnight-Swift Transportation Delivery54.8968-0.53-2.531.25%
UHALAMERCO  Delivery717.1958-1.81-1.057.99%
XPOXPO Logistics Delivery85.7440-0.740.2-28.07%
LSTRLandstar System Delivery174.26760.14-0.129.41%
AERAerCap  Delivery61.7353-0.42-4.335.43%
SNDRSchneider National Delivery24.4868-2.16-1.218.26%
PACGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery126.9351-0.15-1.114.05%
ASRGrupo Aeroportuario Delivery194.98390.01-2.718.22%
ALAir Lease Delivery42.0132-0.690.7-5.43%
LUVSouthwest Airlines Airlines47.2710-0.67-0.81.42%
DALDelta Air Airlines39.4210-0.73-0.8-1.96%
RYAAYRyanair  Airlines108.4123-0.580.0-1.43%
CEAChina Eastern Airlines19.24430.16-2.2-10.55%
UALUnited Airlines Airlines46.4931-0.63-0.57.50%
ZNHChina Southern Airlines29.4326-2.16-2.8-0.74%
GOLGol Linhas Airlines5.89100.94-3.7-39.97%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SBLK. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SBLK
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)21.8524.0526
Support (Floor)20.3721.0620

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Star Bulk Carriers Corp.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Star Bulk Carriers Corp. Compared to Overall Market
How is SBLK faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.44% 20.94%
SBLK -2.22% -5.12% 131.88%

SBLK Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SBLK is outperforming the market by 110.94%
This week, SBLK is underperforming the market by -5.56%


        
Performance of Star Bulk Carriers Corp. vs Transports ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Star Bulk Carriers Corp.
Vs
Transports Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SBLK with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) IYT [iShares Transportation ] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
IYT -0.55 % 1.16 % 22.43 %
SBLK -2.22% -5.12% 131.88%

SBLK Chart

Transports Chart
Year to date, SBLK is outperforming Transports sector by 109.45%
This week, SBLK is underperforming Transports sector by -6.28%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today