Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SBNY
Signature Bank

SBNY
Year-to-Date: 119.4%
This Week: -5.9%
SBNY Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Signature Bank
Overall Trend Score:
38 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SBNY Monthly Stock Chart
Big SBNY Weekly Stock Chart
Big SBNY Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Signature Bank (SBNY) is up 119.44% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 98.49%.

Recently, the weekly return of Signature Bank (SBNY) is down -5.88% and is underperforming the overall market by -6.33%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SBNY Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Signature Bank looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 38 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SBNY in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 71 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Signature Bank.

SBNY Recent Price: 296.88    
MarketCap: 17575.33 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.59%
Day Change: -11.05
Week Change: -5.88%
Year-to-date Change: 119.44%

Stocks Similar To Signature Bank


BestStocks.us
SBNY Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare SBNY's Trend (38) with trends of related stocks
U.S. Bancorp 38
Truist Financial 68
M&T Bank 31
Fifth Third 46
KeyCorp 63
Visa 0
Chase 33
Mastercard 0
Bank of America 76
Core 71
BERKSHIRE HTH-A 66
Wells Fargo 71
HSBC 83
PayPal 0
GS Acquisition 75

The table below shows stocks similar to Signature Bank, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (119.4% YTD), weekly (-5.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
USBU.S. Bancorp Regional60.7238-2.75-3.230.33%
TFCTruist Financial Regional63.3568-1.69-1.732.17%
MTBM&T Bank Regional149.7631-3.62-6.317.64%
FITBFifth Third Regional43.6546-2.56-4.158.31%
KEYKeyCorp  Regional23.4663-1.80-2.442.96%
RFRegions Financial Regional23.5868-2.08-2.146.28%
HBANHuntington Banc Regional16.0946-2.34-3.627.36%
SIVBSVB Financial Regional715.2058-4.04-5.084.41%
CFGCitizens Financial Regional48.0451-3.18-4.534.34%
CBSHCommerce Banc Regional69.600-3.19-3.65.94%
SBNYSignature Bank Regional296.8838-3.59-5.9119.44%
PBProsperity Banc Regional73.6551-3.08-3.06.19%
ZIONZions Ban Regional63.5946-2.60-4.246.39%
TFSLTFS Financial Regional19.270-2.11-3.09.33%
CFRCullen/Frost Bankers Regional128.3268-1.55-2.347.10%
FFINFirst Financial Regional49.0958-3.76-3.835.72%
FCNCAFirst Citizens Regional827.9526-2.01-2.044.17%
GBCIGlacier Bancorp Regional53.8546-3.01-5.617.04%
WALWestern Alliance Regional115.0858-2.90-5.791.96%
BOKFBOK Financial Regional99.2768-2.02-2.544.96%
VLYValley National Regional13.4633-3.13-2.538.00%
CBUCommunity Bank Regional70.2725-2.86-4.512.77%
PNFPPinnacle Financial Regional95.8734-3.10-2.548.87%
CVBFCVB Financial Regional19.6651-0.10-0.20.82%
SNVSynovus Financial Regional46.8658-3.00-4.944.76%
VVisa  Credit217.880-6.01-5.8-0.39%
JPM Chase Banks168.1233-1.91-2.132.31%
MAMastercard  Credit338.180-5.36-5.7-5.26%
BACBank of America Banks47.2876-1.41-0.656.00%
IVV Core Financial458.27710.110.822.08%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HTH-A Finance434592.0066-0.75-0.324.95%
WFCWells Fargo Banks50.4171-0.43-0.567.03%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SBNY. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SBNY
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)314.8316.95280.1
Support (Floor)304.24289.31246.1

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Signature Bank
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Signature Bank Compared to Overall Market
How is SBNY faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.45% 20.95%
SBNY -3.59% -5.88% 119.44%

SBNY Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SBNY is outperforming the market by 98.49%
This week, SBNY is underperforming the market by -6.33%


        
Performance of Signature Bank vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Signature Bank
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SBNY with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF -1.23 % -1.28 % 36.02 %
SBNY -3.59% -5.88% 119.44%

SBNY Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, SBNY is outperforming Financials sector by 83.42%
This week, SBNY is underperforming Financials sector by -4.6%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today