Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SBUX
Starbucks Corporation

SBUX
Year-to-Date: -37.2%
This Week: 0.0%
SBUX Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Starbucks
Overall Trend Score:
42 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SBUX Monthly Stock Chart
Big SBUX Weekly Stock Chart
Big SBUX Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Starbucks (SBUX) is down -37.23% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -19.51%.

Recently, the weekly return of Starbucks (SBUX) is up 0.04% but is underperforming the overall market by -1.67%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SBUX Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Starbucks Corporation are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 42 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SBUX in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 35 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Starbucks.

SBUX Recent Price: 73.42    
MarketCap: 94776.37 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.04%
Day Change: 0.03
Week Change: 0.04%
Year-to-date Change: -37.23%

Stocks Similar To Starbucks


BestStocks.us
SBUX Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SBUX's Trend (42) with trends of related stocks
McDonald s 32
Yum! Brands 49
Chipotle Mexican 32
Yum China 74
Domino s 57
Amazon.com 28
Alibaba 45
Walmart 25
Home Depot 25
Walt Disney 42
Comcast 74
Costco Wholesale 25
Lowe s 35
Target 17
Global 64

The table below shows stocks similar to Starbucks Corporation, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-37.2% YTD), weekly (0%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants238.00321.751.8-11.22%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants73.42420.040.0-37.23%
YUMYum! Brands Restaurants113.82491.701.7-18.03%
CMGChipotle Mexican Restaurants1289.7932-0.33-0.3-26.22%
YUMCYum China Restaurants42.1574-0.09-0.1-15.43%
DPZDomino s Restaurants343.01570.390.4-39.22%
QSRRestaurant Brands Restaurants50.69320.620.6-16.46%
DRIDarden Restaurants Restaurants116.41100.140.1-22.72%
ARMKAramark  Restaurants32.65251.181.2-11.40%
WENWendy s Restaurants16.66350.240.2-30.15%
TXRHTexas Roadhouse Restaurants71.1818-0.27-0.3-20.27%
PFGCPerformance Food Restaurants41.81103.593.6-8.89%
PZZAPapa John Restaurants77.77421.001.0-41.73%
CBRLCracker Barrel Restaurants94.1910-1.93-1.9-26.78%
WINGWingstop  Restaurants71.7128-1.98-2.0-58.50%
SHAKShake Shack Restaurants43.27253.073.1-40.04%
CAKECheesecake Factory Restaurants29.080-1.09-1.1-25.72%
ARCOArcos Dorados Restaurants7.4937-0.79-0.828.47%
JACKJack in Restaurants71.71100.740.7-18.03%
BLMNBloomin  Restaurants18.970-1.96-2.0-9.58%
EATBrinker  Restaurants26.930-1.57-1.6-26.40%
DINDine Brands Restaurants68.57101.992.0-9.55%
FRGIFiesta Restaurant Restaurants7.06320.860.9-35.88%
DENNDenny s Restaurants9.65200.100.1-39.69%
LOCOEl Pollo Restaurants10.0327-2.05-2.1-29.32%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media2151.1428-0.03-0.0-35.49%
BABAAlibaba  Retail87.23450.510.5-26.57%
WMTWalmart  Retail122.60252.852.9-15.27%
HDHome Depot Retail286.0325-0.40-0.4-31.08%
DISWalt Disney Media105.83423.333.3-31.67%
CMCSAComcast  Media42.88742.072.1-14.80%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail429.48253.133.1-24.35%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SBUX. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SBUX
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)73.4375.4491.89
Support (Floor)71.4670.3374.48

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Starbucks Corporation
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Starbucks Corporation Compared to Overall Market
How is SBUX faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
SBUX 0.04% 0.04% -37.23%

SBUX Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SBUX is underperforming the market by -19.51%
This week, SBUX is underperforming the market by -1.67%


        
Performance of Starbucks Corporation vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Starbucks Corporation
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SBUX with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -0.24 % -0.24 % -32.24 %
SBUX 0.04% 0.04% -37.23%

SBUX Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SBUX is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -4.99%
This week, SBUX is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.28%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today