Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SLB
Schlumberger Limited

SLB
Year-to-Date: 54.3%
This Week: -0.7%
SLB Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Very Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Schlumberger
Overall Trend Score:
71 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SLB Monthly Stock Chart
Big SLB Weekly Stock Chart
Big SLB Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Schlumberger (SLB) is up 54.31% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 33.37%.

Recently, the weekly return of Schlumberger (SLB) is down -0.66% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.1%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SLB Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Schlumberger Limited looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 71 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SLB in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 83 and hence a deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Schlumberger.

SLB Recent Price: 33.69    
MarketCap: 56367.1 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.68%
Day Change: -0.57
Week Change: -0.66%
Year-to-date Change: 54.31%

Stocks Similar To Schlumberger


BestStocks.us
SLB Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare SLB's Trend (71) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 61
TC Energy 68
Kinder Morgan 31
Williams 71
Energy Transfer 43
ROYAL DTCH 71
ROYAL DTCH 56
PETROBRAS-ADR P 66
Exxon Mobil 90
Chevron 76
PetroChina 44
Oasis 100
China 26
BP 71
Petroleo Brasileiro 35

The table below shows stocks similar to Schlumberger Limited, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (54.3% YTD), weekly (-0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services42.4461-0.31-0.832.67%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services54.51680.11-0.933.87%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services17.5031-0.68-1.028.02%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services33.6971-1.68-0.754.31%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services28.64710.16-0.142.82%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services9.8243-0.41-0.658.90%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services30.99850.290.843.14%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services44.24761.770.725.50%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services107.0678-0.111.778.34%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services33.4659-0.36-0.541.42%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services49.89680.99-3.017.55%
PAAPlains All Oil Services10.57460.52-3.328.34%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services26.0776-0.340.737.94%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services15.05933.051.09.58%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services7.6536-2.55-0.8-18.62%
HESMHess Midstream Oil Services25.91311.17-2.532.40%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services22.2646-1.02-2.161.07%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services7.0832-0.700.9-58.84%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services12.70590.832.825.94%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services55.8476-0.62-0.7111.68%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services11.46510.17-2.638.41%
HEPHolly Energy Oil Services18.740-0.27-4.331.97%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services16.59431.41-3.415.13%
ENBLEnable Midstream Oil Services8.3617-0.83-1.358.94%
DRQDril-Quip  Oil Services24.020-0.83-4.0-18.91%
RDS.AROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy48.6371-0.48-0.138.38%
RDS.BROYAL DTCH Oils-Energy48.4656-1.12-0.944.18%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy10.30660.157.0-6.92%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil64.7390-1.692.657.04%
CVXChevron  Big Oil112.8876-1.070.133.66%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil49.8844-2.04-0.562.37%
OASOasis  Energy119.62100-0.277.7222.77%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SLB. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SLB
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)34.9934.7731.58
Support (Floor)34.2533.3926.44

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Schlumberger Limited
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Schlumberger Limited Compared to Overall Market
How is SLB faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.13% 0.44% 20.94%
SLB -1.68% -0.66% 54.31%

SLB Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SLB is outperforming the market by 33.37%
This week, SLB is underperforming the market by -1.1%


        
Performance of Schlumberger Limited vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Schlumberger Limited
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SLB with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -1.29 % 0.73 % 54.02 %
SLB -1.68% -0.66% 54.31%

SLB Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, SLB is outperforming Energy sector by 0.29%
This week, SLB is underperforming Energy sector by -1.39%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today