Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SLB
Schlumberger Limited

SLB
Year-to-Date: 19.9%
This Week: 2.6%
SLB Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Schlumberger
Overall Trend Score:
32 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish to Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SLB Monthly Stock Chart
Big SLB Weekly Stock Chart
Big SLB Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Schlumberger (SLB) is up 19.87% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 45.54%.

Recently, the weekly return of Schlumberger (SLB) is up 2.57% and is outperforming the overall market by 5.17%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SLB Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for Schlumberger Limited are not good, the short term trends are improving.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 32 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SLB in short term bearish to neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 0 and hence a significant improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Schlumberger.

SLB Recent Price: 35.90    
MarketCap: 60064.68 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.19%
Day Change: -0.07
Week Change: 2.57%
Year-to-date Change: 19.87%

Stocks Similar To Schlumberger


BestStocks.us
SLB Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare SLB's Trend (32) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 32
TC Energy 17
Kinder Morgan 45
Williams 32
MPLX LP 51
Exxon Mobil 58
Chevron 38
PetroChina 35
China 41
BP 45
Petroleo Brasileiro 36
Enterpr Products 32
Eni S.p.A 32
ConocoPhillips 58
Phillips 66 55

The table below shows stocks similar to Schlumberger Limited, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (19.9% YTD), weekly (2.6%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services37.1032-1.59-2.5-5.07%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services40.2917-2.28-7.6-13.43%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services16.6445-0.480.74.92%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services35.9032-0.192.619.87%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services28.6332-1.14-1.89.95%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services30.01510.982.31.42%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services53.36682.303.126.33%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services166.34731.247.264.01%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services30.3717-1.59-2.90.13%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services47.5117-0.652.32.30%
PAAPlains All Oil Services10.5251-0.19-1.212.63%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services24.6232-0.080.27.65%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services16.18252.806.619.41%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services8.46630.361.342.91%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services25.16450.565.112.98%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services2.59321.574.0-47.68%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services15.8170-0.250.137.24%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services60.3458-0.761.015.51%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services10.91430.00-0.97.59%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services13.50250.67-0.3-14.99%
DRQDril-Quip  Oil Services19.5242-2.64-0.6-0.81%
AMAntero Midstream Oil Services9.1858-0.331.2-5.17%
DCPDCP Midstream Oil Services37.57630.562.936.72%
ENLCEnLink Midstream Oil Services8.8958-0.454.829.03%
DNOWNOW  Oil Services10.05451.418.017.68%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil87.3158-1.541.842.69%
CVXChevron  Big Oil143.6738-0.76-0.822.43%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil43.88350.000.0-0.76%
SNPChina  Big Oil45.66410.000.0-1.83%
BPBP  Big Oil28.5545-0.701.77.21%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil12.34361.65-1.712.39%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil23.7832-0.250.78.29%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SLB. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SLB
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)36.0139.4340.48
Support (Floor)34.334.3833.8

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Schlumberger Limited
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Schlumberger Limited Compared to Overall Market
How is SLB faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.36% -2.6% -25.67%
SLB -0.19% 2.57% 19.87%

SLB Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SLB is outperforming the market by 45.54%
This week, SLB is outperforming the market by 5.17%


        
Performance of Schlumberger Limited vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Schlumberger Limited
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SLB with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -0.80 % 2.19 % 29.77 %
SLB -0.19% 2.57% 19.87%

SLB Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, SLB is underperforming Energy sector by -9.9%
This week, SLB is outperforming Energy sector by 0.38%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today