Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SPOT
Spotify Technology S.A.

SPOT
Year-to-Date: -62.6%
This Week: 1.4%
SPOT Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Deteriorating
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Deteriorating
Spotify
Overall Trend Score:
20 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SPOT Monthly Stock Chart
Big SPOT Weekly Stock Chart
Big SPOT Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Spotify (SPOT) is down -62.61% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -37.9%.

Recently, the weekly return of Spotify (SPOT) is up 1.38% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.09%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SPOT Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Spotify Technology S.A. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 20 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SPOT in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 42 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Spotify.

SPOT Recent Price: 87.50    
MarketCap: 17153.48 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.38%
Day Change: 1.20
Week Change: 1.38%
Year-to-date Change: -62.61%

Stocks Similar To Spotify


BestStocks.us
SPOT Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SPOT's Trend (20) with trends of related stocks
Amazon.com 20
Walt Disney 20
Comcast 10
Nlix 48
Charter 20
Alibaba 35
Walmart 20
Home Depot 57
Costco Wholesale 10
McDonald s 0
Starbucks 20
Lowe s 42
Target 20
Global 10
Booking 10

The table below shows stocks similar to Spotify Technology S.A., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-62.6% YTD), weekly (1.4%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media113.36200.320.3-32.01%
DISWalt Disney Media95.37201.101.1-38.43%
CMCSAComcast  Media29.85101.771.8-40.69%
NFLXNlix  Media234.3848-0.45-0.5-61.09%
CHTRCharter  Media308.45201.681.7-52.69%
TRIThomson Reuters Media104.01311.351.4-13.05%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media839.24421.381.4-37.76%
SPOTSpotify  Media87.50201.381.4-62.61%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media28.76170.910.9-16.08%
SIRISirius XM Media5.7500.790.8-9.37%
BATRALiberty Braves Media28.15680.000.0-2.09%
FWONAFormula One Media52.3525-0.32-0.3-11.78%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media75.44101.131.1-53.11%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media38.53421.211.2-24.23%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media75.30102.032.0-53.26%
FOXAFox  Media31.00171.041.0-15.99%
DISHDISH Network Media14.18202.532.5-56.29%
LBTYALiberty Global Media16.06172.983.0-42.12%
ROKURoku  Media56.94100.961.0-75.05%
VIPSVipshop  Media8.46200.650.70.77%
LYVLive Nation Media76.64320.790.8-35.97%
SJRShaw  Media24.61281.191.2-18.89%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media16.97102.822.8-39.60%
NWSANews  Media15.39421.821.8-31.04%
NYTNew York Media28.89730.490.5-40.19%
BABAAlibaba  Retail79.9235-0.09-0.1-32.72%
WMTWalmart  Retail130.63200.720.7-9.72%
HDHome Depot Retail282.25572.282.3-31.99%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail472.99100.150.2-16.68%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants233.6501.261.3-12.84%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants84.48200.260.3-27.78%
LOWLowe s Retail193.61423.093.1-25.10%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPOT. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SPOT
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)89.4293.29113.18
Support (Floor)8685.9285.92

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Spotify Technology S.A.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Spotify Technology S.A. Compared to Overall Market
How is SPOT faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.29% 1.29% -24.71%
SPOT 1.38% 1.38% -62.61%

SPOT Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SPOT is underperforming the market by -37.9%
This week, SPOT is outperforming the market by 0.09%


        
Performance of Spotify Technology S.A. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Spotify Technology S.A.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SPOT with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT 0.58 % 0.58 % -37.12 %
SPOT 1.38% 1.38% -62.61%

SPOT Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SPOT is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -25.49%
This week, SPOT is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.8%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today