Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SPOT
Spotify Technology S.A.

SPOT
Year-to-Date: -55.8%
This Week: -3.5%
SPOT Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Deteriorating
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Spotify
Overall Trend Score:
17 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SPOT Monthly Stock Chart
Big SPOT Weekly Stock Chart
Big SPOT Daily Stock Chart

May 25, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Spotify (SPOT) is down -55.77% and is underperforming the overall stock market by -37.23%.

Recently, the weekly return of Spotify (SPOT) is down -3.51% and is underperforming the overall market by -4.2%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SPOT Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Spotify Technology S.A. are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 17 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SPOT in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 74 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Spotify.

SPOT Recent Price: 103.50    
MarketCap: 20290.11 Millions
Day Percent Change: -5.11%
Day Change: -5.57
Week Change: -3.51%
Year-to-date Change: -55.77%

Stocks Similar To Spotify


BestStocks.us
SPOT Related Pages
Top Services & Goods Stocks ➞
Retail Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Services & Goods ETFs ➞


Compare SPOT's Trend (17) with trends of related stocks
Amazon.com 5
Walt Disney 10
Comcast 74
Nlix 30
Charter 62
Alibaba 10
Walmart 32
Home Depot 35
Costco Wholesale 32
McDonald s 55
Starbucks 35
Lowe s 27
Target 10
Global 64
Booking 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Spotify Technology S.A., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (-55.8% YTD), weekly (-3.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
AMZNAmazon.com  Media2082.005-3.21-3.2-37.56%
DISWalt Disney Media101.5910-4.01-0.8-34.41%
CMCSAComcast  Media43.07740.442.5-14.42%
NFLXNlix  Media180.3430-3.79-3.2-70.07%
CHTRCharter  Media479.02621.130.0-26.53%
TRIThomson Reuters Media96.5664-0.81-0.2-19.28%
MELIMercadoLibre  Media699.860-9.61-9.8-48.10%
SPOTSpotify  Media103.5017-5.11-3.5-55.77%
FOXTwenty-First Century Media30.000-5.12-3.0-12.46%
SIRISirius XM Media6.1960-0.640.5-2.52%
BATRALiberty Braves Media25.5213-1.77-2.6-11.23%
FWONAFormula One Media55.5130-0.43-3.0-6.45%
LBRDALiberty Broadband Media114.47590.650.7-28.86%
LSXMALiberty SiriusXM Media39.9222-1.09-0.7-21.49%
LBRDKLiberty Broadband Media119.43590.700.8-25.87%
FOXAFox  Media32.4910-4.97-2.9-11.95%
DISHDISH Network Media20.71350.24-0.3-36.16%
LBTYALiberty Global Media23.40640.781.9-15.65%
ROKURoku  Media79.1610-13.74-16.0-65.31%
VIPSVipshop  Media7.8125-9.61-9.6-7.02%
LYVLive Nation Media84.450-5.36-5.4-29.44%
SJRShaw  Media28.1235-1.23-0.0-7.32%
LBTYKLiberty Global Media24.35640.832.4-13.31%
NWSANews  Media16.550-4.99-6.0-25.82%
NYTNew York Media32.5510-5.05-5.1-32.61%
BABAAlibaba  Retail82.4710-5.46-5.0-30.57%
WMTWalmart  Retail124.13321.254.1-14.21%
HDHome Depot Retail287.92350.660.3-30.62%
COSTCostco Wholesale Retail437.71321.925.1-22.90%
MCDMcDonald s Restaurants244.52552.744.5-8.79%
SBUXStarbucks  Restaurants72.7235-0.95-0.9-37.83%
LOWLowe s Retail184.6227-0.88-0.0-28.57%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SPOT. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SPOT
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)109.3108.52160.06
Support (Floor)103.11100.5495.22

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Spotify Technology S.A.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Spotify Technology S.A. Compared to Overall Market
How is SPOT faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.00% 0.69% -18.54%
SPOT -5.11% -3.51% -55.77%

SPOT Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SPOT is underperforming the market by -37.23%
This week, SPOT is underperforming the market by -4.2%


        
Performance of Spotify Technology S.A. vs Services & Goods ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Spotify Technology S.A.
Vs
Services & Goods Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SPOT with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XRT [Retail SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XRT -3.29 % -3.52 % -34.47 %
SPOT -5.11% -3.51% -55.77%

SPOT Chart

Services & Goods Chart
Year to date, SPOT is underperforming Services & Goods sector by -21.3%
This week, SPOT is outperforming Services & Goods sector by 0.01%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today