Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for SWN
Southwestern Energy Company

SWN
Year-to-Date: 22.1%
This Week: -10.3%
SWN Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Not Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Southwestern Energy
Overall Trend Score:
0 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Bearish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big SWN Monthly Stock Chart
Big SWN Weekly Stock Chart
Big SWN Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Southwestern Energy (SWN) is up 22.1% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 43.26%.

Recently, the weekly return of Southwestern Energy (SWN) is down -10.25% and is underperforming the overall market by -10.12%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View SWN Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

All the three primary trends (long term, mid-term and short term) for Southwestern Energy Company are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 0 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts SWN in short term bearish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 10 and a deterioration of trend continues. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Southwestern Energy.

SWN Recent Price: 5.69    
MarketCap: 3069.39 Millions
Day Percent Change: -3.89%
Day Change: -0.23
Week Change: -10.25%
Year-to-date Change: 22.1%

Stocks Similar To Southwestern Energy


BestStocks.us
SWN Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare SWN's Trend (0) with trends of related stocks
Exxon Mobil 0
Chevron 0
PetroChina 0
China 0
BP 0
PETROBRAS-ADR P 10
Enbridge 0
TC Energy 0
Kinder Morgan 0
Schlumberger 0
Williams 0
Energy Transfer 0
MPLX LP 0
Cheniere Energy 0
Cheniere Energy 0

The table below shows stocks similar to Southwestern Energy Company, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (22.1% YTD), weekly (-10.3%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil81.150-4.32-7.332.62%
CVXChevron  Big Oil137.240-3.80-6.316.95%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil43.230-2.79-8.7-2.22%
SNPChina  Big Oil43.160-1.17-4.4-7.20%
BPBP  Big Oil26.070-3.96-7.8-2.08%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil10.790-4.89-8.3-1.78%
EPDEnterpr Products Big Oil23.030-4.04-6.54.87%
EQNREquinor ASA Big Oil32.010-4.56-5.421.57%
EEni S.p.A Big Oil21.650-3.99-8.7-21.70%
COPConocoPhillips  Big Oil80.910-4.41-11.112.09%
PSXPhillips 66 Big Oil77.100-4.09-8.66.40%
EOGEOG Resources Big Oil98.120-6.39-12.110.46%
SUSuncor Energy Big Oil31.200-6.12-12.324.63%
VLOValero Energy Big Oil98.870-4.56-8.431.63%
ECEcopetrol S.A Big Oil9.6210-5.64-13.2-25.41%
MPCMarathon  Big Oil78.060-4.51-7.621.98%
CNQCanadian Natural Big Oil47.210-8.03-13.811.74%
PXDPioneer Natural Big Oil204.660-4.87-8.612.52%
HESHess  Big Oil92.680-5.61-12.125.19%
OXYOccidental  Big Oil57.0033-3.57-5.796.62%
IMOImperial Oil Big Oil42.470-4.65-10.017.65%
SHISinopec Shanghai Big Oil16.3510-2.45-3.4-28.13%
CLRContinental Resources Big Oil60.8926-5.02-7.336.04%
UGPpar Participacoes Big Oil2.177-1.81-6.1-17.80%
NFGNational Fuel Big Oil63.450-1.53-6.2-0.76%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy9.9110-4.44-7.5-1.98%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services40.520-2.22-5.03.68%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services49.910-2.71-5.17.24%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services15.980-3.65-5.90.73%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services31.710-4.86-11.15.88%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services29.160-3.30-6.812.00%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services9.250-6.38-7.712.39%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for SWN. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for SWN
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)6.257.499.87
Support (Floor)5.736.126.12

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Southwestern Energy Company
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Southwestern Energy Company Compared to Overall Market
How is SWN faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.49% -0.13% -21.16%
SWN -3.89% -10.25% 22.1%

SWN Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, SWN is outperforming the market by 43.26%
This week, SWN is underperforming the market by -10.12%


        
Performance of Southwestern Energy Company vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Southwestern Energy Company
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of SWN with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE -4.35 % -8.14 % 20.13 %
SWN -3.89% -10.25% 22.1%

SWN Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, SWN is outperforming Energy sector by 1.97%
This week, SWN is underperforming Energy sector by -2.11%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today