Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for TRGP
Targa Resources Corp.

TRGP
Year-to-Date: 32.0%
This Week: -0.7%
TRGP Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Targa Resources
Overall Trend Score:
44 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big TRGP Monthly Stock Chart
Big TRGP Weekly Stock Chart
Big TRGP Daily Stock Chart

May 25, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Targa Resources (TRGP) is up 32.03% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 50.57%.

Recently, the weekly return of Targa Resources (TRGP) is down -0.68% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.37%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View TRGP Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Targa Resources Corp. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 44 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts TRGP in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 51 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Targa Resources.

TRGP Recent Price: 68.97    
MarketCap: 20886.12 Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.42%
Day Change: -0.29
Week Change: -0.68%
Year-to-date Change: 32.03%

Stocks Similar To Targa Resources


BestStocks.us
TRGP Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare TRGP's Trend (44) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 73
TC Energy 88
Kinder Morgan 44
Schlumberger 95
Williams 75
PETROBRAS-ADR P 26
Exxon Mobil 93
Chevron 90
PetroChina 50
China 81
BP 86
Petroleo Brasileiro 33
Enterpr Products 56
Equinor ASA 88
Eni S.p.A 64

The table below shows stocks similar to Targa Resources Corp., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (32% YTD), weekly (-0.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services44.98730.161.015.10%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services57.7688-0.030.924.11%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services19.1444-0.100.620.68%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services43.90950.216.846.58%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services36.21750.532.439.06%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services11.1763-0.890.535.72%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services31.23420.742.25.54%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services52.33250.422.923.89%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services130.6525-0.350.228.82%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services39.3651-0.760.229.77%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services48.83380.760.75.15%
PAAPlains All Oil Services10.9071-1.360.916.70%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services38.48950.394.968.26%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services19.12881.656.141.11%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services8.021000.385.835.47%
HESMHess Midstream Oil Services31.19621.405.312.88%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services26.0260-1.18-0.116.84%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services1.8025-12.20-11.3-63.64%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services13.97450.140.321.27%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services68.9744-0.42-0.732.03%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services11.3338-1.730.911.74%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services15.2550-0.590.0-3.97%
DRQDril-Quip  Oil Services31.05931.844.657.77%
AMAntero Midstream Oil Services10.36680.191.47.02%
DCPDCP Midstream Oil Services33.40510.331.021.54%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy12.9826-13.58-8.628.39%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil94.40930.542.854.27%
CVXChevron  Big Oil172.64900.542.947.12%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil50.31500.640.613.80%
SNPChina  Big Oil51.1681-0.040.510.00%
BPBP  Big Oil32.0886-0.092.620.47%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil14.2333-12.48-7.729.60%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for TRGP. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for TRGP
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)70.2773.6381.52
Support (Floor)68.8967.9570.39

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Targa Resources Corp.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Targa Resources Corp. Compared to Overall Market
How is TRGP faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -1.00% 0.69% -18.54%
TRGP -0.42% -0.68% 32.03%

TRGP Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, TRGP is outperforming the market by 50.57%
This week, TRGP is underperforming the market by -1.37%


        
Performance of Targa Resources Corp. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Targa Resources Corp.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of TRGP with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 0.38 % 3.03 % 51.8 %
TRGP -0.42% -0.68% 32.03%

TRGP Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, TRGP is underperforming Energy sector by -19.77%
This week, TRGP is underperforming Energy sector by -3.71%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today