Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UFCS
United Fire Group, Inc.

UFCS
Year-to-Date: 45.4%
This Week: -1.7%
UFCS Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
United Fire
Overall Trend Score:
46 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big UFCS Monthly Stock Chart
Big UFCS Weekly Stock Chart
Big UFCS Daily Stock Chart

July 6, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of United Fire (UFCS) is up 45.36% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 66.52%.

Recently, the weekly return of United Fire (UFCS) is down -1.72% and is underperforming the overall market by -1.59%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View UFCS Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long and mid term trends for United Fire Group, Inc. looks good, the short term trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 46 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UFCS in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 76 and hence a significant deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for United Fire.

UFCS Recent Price: 33.71    
MarketCap: 1036.54 Millions
Day Percent Change: -1.38%
Day Change: -0.47
Week Change: -1.72%
Year-to-date Change: 45.36%

Stocks Similar To United Fire


BestStocks.us
UFCS Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare UFCS's Trend (46) with trends of related stocks
UnitedHealth 53
China Life 61
CVS Health 40
Cigna 83
Anthem 39
Visa 59
Chase 0
Mastercard 32
Bank of America 17
Core 59
BERKSHIRE HTH-A 49
Wells Fargo 47
HSBC 38
PayPal 52
Citi 7

The table below shows stocks similar to United Fire Group, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (45.4% YTD), weekly (-1.7%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance510.25530.99-1.41.62%
LFCChina Life Insurance7.7961-7.87-10.5-5.41%
CVSCVS Health Insurance92.5240-0.01-1.5-10.31%
CICigna  Insurance267.69831.08-0.116.57%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance482.58390.000.04.11%
CBChubb  Insurance192.5318-0.32-2.7-0.40%
PGRProgressive  Insurance117.80950.56-0.614.76%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance156.58470.240.1-9.92%
AONAon  Insurance276.06590.030.8-8.15%
HUMHumana  Insurance475.40900.53-0.72.49%
CNCCentene  Insurance85.49730.87-0.83.75%
PUKPrudential  Insurance23.65420.00-7.2-31.31%
METMetLife  Insurance60.9118-2.29-4.4-2.53%
ALLAllstate  Insurance128.5378-0.29-1.79.25%
TRVTravelers  Insurance166.7432-0.28-2.66.59%
INGING Groep Insurance9.220-3.66-7.2-33.76%
AFLAflac  Insurance54.8632-1.19-2.5-6.05%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance16.6910-2.28-4.7-12.48%
AIGAmerican  Insurance50.2824-1.66-3.3-11.57%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance93.3125-2.12-4.2-13.79%
SLFSun Life Insurance43.9910-2.03-5.2-21.01%
AJGArthur J. Insurance166.42590.211.1-1.92%
CINFCincinnati Financial Insurance118.6952-0.31-1.44.18%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance64.4914-0.82-2.6-6.59%
MKLMarkel  Insurance1276.2425-1.51-3.53.42%
VVisa  Credit199.3659-0.590.1-8.01%
JPM Chase Banks111.200-1.26-2.5-29.78%
MAMastercard  Credit318.7832-0.150.2-11.28%
BACBank of America Banks30.7717-1.52-2.5-30.85%
IVV Core Financial382.5559-0.35-0.1-19.80%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HTH-A Finance411450.0049-0.58-1.1-8.70%
WFCWells Fargo Banks39.0347-2.67-2.2-18.65%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UFCS. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UFCS
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)34.1836.2537.26
Support (Floor)32.732.0830.35

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
United Fire Group, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of United Fire Group, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is UFCS faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY -0.49% -0.13% -21.16%
UFCS -1.38% -1.72% 45.36%

UFCS Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UFCS is outperforming the market by 66.52%
This week, UFCS is underperforming the market by -1.59%


        
Performance of United Fire Group, Inc. vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
United Fire Group, Inc.
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UFCS with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF -1.04 % -1.38 % -19.49 %
UFCS -1.38% -1.72% 45.36%

UFCS Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, UFCS is outperforming Financials sector by 64.85%
This week, UFCS is underperforming Financials sector by -0.34%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today