Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNM
Unum Group

UNM
Year-to-Date: 43.2%
This Week: 2.9%
UNM Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Not Good
Unum
Overall Trend Score:
58 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big UNM Monthly Stock Chart
Big UNM Weekly Stock Chart
Big UNM Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Unum (UNM) is up 43.18% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 60.9%.

Recently, the weekly return of Unum (UNM) is up 2.9% and is outperforming the overall market by 1.19%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View UNM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term trend for Unum Group looks good, the mid term and short term trends are faltering.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 58 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNM in short term neutral trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 58 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Unum.

UNM Recent Price: 35.18    
MarketCap: 9197.77 Millions
Day Percent Change: 2.90%
Day Change: 0.99
Week Change: 2.9%
Year-to-date Change: 43.18%

Stocks Similar To Unum


BestStocks.us
UNM Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare UNM's Trend (58) with trends of related stocks
UnitedHealth 65
China Life 74
CVS Health 42
Cigna 68
Anthem 83
Visa 64
Chase 57
Mastercard 57
Bank of America 49
Core 42
BERKSHIRE HTH-A 32
Wells Fargo 49
HSBC 57
PayPal 59
Citi 74

The table below shows stocks similar to Unum Group, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (43.2% YTD), weekly (2.9%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance492.08651.311.3-2.00%
LFCChina Life Insurance7.38741.371.4-10.33%
CVSCVS Health Insurance95.57420.670.7-7.36%
CICigna  Insurance263.37681.501.514.69%
ANTMAnthem  Insurance494.85830.410.46.75%
CBChubb  Insurance207.31611.621.67.24%
PGRProgressive  Insurance112.941001.761.810.02%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance152.32181.651.7-12.37%
AONAon  Insurance266.48101.441.4-11.34%
HUMHumana  Insurance441.39830.400.4-4.84%
CNCCentene  Insurance86.04951.271.34.42%
PUKPrudential  Insurance25.75641.181.2-25.21%
METMetLife  Insurance63.95423.063.12.34%
ALLAllstate  Insurance125.66432.142.16.81%
TRVTravelers  Insurance172.10482.292.310.02%
INGING Groep Insurance10.41644.314.3-25.22%
AFLAflac  Insurance56.53352.612.6-3.19%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance17.95422.452.5-5.87%
AIGAmerican  Insurance56.93102.362.40.12%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance101.40352.742.7-6.32%
SLFSun Life Insurance48.80421.751.8-12.37%
AJGArthur J. Insurance158.53452.282.3-6.57%
CINFCincinnati Financial Insurance125.34512.752.810.01%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance68.63252.752.8-0.59%
MKLMarkel  Insurance1351.34661.371.49.51%
VVisa  Credit207.56644.294.3-4.22%
JPM Chase Banks124.60576.196.2-21.31%
MAMastercard  Credit348.43573.643.6-3.03%
BACBank of America Banks35.87495.945.9-19.38%
IVV Core Financial398.61421.871.9-16.43%
BRK.ABERKSHIRE HTH-A Finance464510.00321.751.83.07%
WFCWells Fargo Banks43.82495.165.2-8.67%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UNM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UNM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)35.3836.5134.28
Support (Floor)33.4133.430.43

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Unum Group
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Unum Group Compared to Overall Market
How is UNM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
UNM 2.90% 2.9% 43.18%

UNM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNM is outperforming the market by 60.9%
This week, UNM is outperforming the market by 1.19%


        
Performance of Unum Group vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Unum Group
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF 3.25 % 3.25 % -12.96 %
UNM 2.90% 2.9% 43.18%

UNM Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, UNM is outperforming Financials sector by 56.14%
This week, UNM is underperforming Financials sector by -0.35%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today