Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UNM
Unum Group

UNM
Year-to-Date: 58.7%
This Week: 0.5%
UNM Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Unum
Overall Trend Score:
70 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big UNM Monthly Stock Chart
Big UNM Weekly Stock Chart
Big UNM Daily Stock Chart

October 3, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Unum (UNM) is up 58.71% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 83.42%.

Recently, the weekly return of Unum (UNM) is up 0.5% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.79%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View UNM Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for Unum Group are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 70 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UNM in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 68 and hence a minor improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Unum.

UNM Recent Price: 38.99    
MarketCap: 10193.89 Millions
Day Percent Change: 0.50%
Day Change: 0.20
Week Change: 0.5%
Year-to-date Change: 58.71%

Stocks Similar To Unum


BestStocks.us
UNM Related Pages
Top Financials Stocks ➞
Financials Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Financials ETFs ➞


Compare UNM's Trend (70) with trends of related stocks
UnitedHealth 25
CVS Health 0
Cigna 65
Chubb 35
Progressive 23
Visa 18
Chase 27
Mastercard 10
Bank of America 20
Core 10
Wells Fargo 39
HSBC 10
PayPal 61
Citi 10
American Tower 17

The table below shows stocks similar to Unum Group, i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (58.7% YTD), weekly (0.5%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
UNHUnitedHealth  Insurance514.14251.801.82.39%
CVSCVS Health Insurance96.3301.001.0-6.63%
CICigna  Insurance284.75652.622.624.00%
CBChubb  Insurance183.53350.910.9-5.06%
PGRProgressive  Insurance118.13231.651.715.08%
MMCMarsh & McLennan Insurance152.09391.881.9-12.50%
AONAon  Insurance269.82100.730.7-10.23%
HUMHumana  Insurance495.93562.212.26.91%
CNCCentene  Insurance79.73322.472.5-3.23%
PUKPrudential  Insurance19.9120-0.05-0.1-42.17%
METMetLife  Insurance61.36180.951.0-1.81%
ALLAllstate  Insurance125.75510.981.06.88%
TRVTravelers  Insurance154.20250.650.7-1.43%
INGING Groep Insurance8.63281.471.5-38.04%
AFLAflac  Insurance56.74170.971.0-2.82%
MFCManulife Financial Insurance15.88171.341.3-16.73%
AIGAmerican  Insurance47.91100.910.9-15.74%
PRUPrudential Financial Insurance87.33171.811.8-19.32%
SLFSun Life Insurance40.45251.741.7-27.37%
AJGArthur J. Insurance173.50391.331.32.26%
CINFCincinnati Financial Insurance91.88282.582.6-19.35%
HIGHartford Financial Insurance62.70251.241.2-9.18%
MKLMarkel  Insurance1092.73420.780.8-11.45%
ACGLArch  Insurance45.57760.070.12.52%
LLoews  Insurance50.59251.501.5-12.41%
VVisa  Credit179.70181.151.2-17.08%
JPM Chase Banks105.37270.830.8-33.46%
MAMastercard  Credit287.94101.271.3-19.86%
BACBank of America Banks30.59201.291.3-31.24%
IVV Core Financial363.48101.351.4-23.80%
WFCWells Fargo Banks41.20392.452.5-14.12%
HSBCHSBC  Banks26.15100.310.3-13.27%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UNM. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UNM
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)39.5139.5141.13
Support (Floor)38.6637.837.21

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Unum Group
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of Unum Group Compared to Overall Market
How is UNM faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.29% 1.29% -24.71%
UNM 0.50% 0.5% 58.71%

UNM Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, UNM is outperforming the market by 83.42%
This week, UNM is underperforming the market by -0.79%


        
Performance of Unum Group vs Financials ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
Unum Group
Vs
Financials Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of UNM with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLF [Financial SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLF 0.99 % 0.99 % -21.49 %
UNM 0.50% 0.5% 58.71%

UNM Chart

Financials Chart
Year to date, UNM is outperforming Financials sector by 80.2%
This week, UNM is underperforming Financials sector by -0.49%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today