Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for UUP
PowerShares US Dollar Bullish

UUP
Year-to-Date: 3.9%
This Week: 0.3%
UUP Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good

Overall Trend Score:
61 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big UUP Monthly Stock Chart
Big UUP Weekly Stock Chart
Big UUP Daily Stock Chart

October 27, 2021 - The year-to-date (YTD) performance of Dollar Bullish (UUP) ETF is up 3.92% but is underperforming the overall stock market by -17.02%.

Recently, the weekly returns of Dollar Bullish (UUP) is up 0.28% but is underperforming the overall market by -0.16%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View UUP Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for PowerShares US Dollar Bullish are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 61 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts UUP in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 68 and hence a minor deterioration of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for .

Stock Analysis for UUP
Name: PowerShares US Dollar Bullish
Sector:
SubSector:
In A Glance
UUP Technical Trend Chart View

Daily UUP Technical Chart
Add UUP To Watch List   View List
BestStocks.us
Short Term Trend Analysis for
61 / 100
The current technical trend score is 61 in a scale where 0 is bearish and 100 is bullish.
The technical trend score from previous session is 68.
Trend score updated daily. Not to be used for investing.
Recent Price: 25.19    
MarketCap: Millions
Day Percent Change: -0.08%
Day Change: -0.02
Week Change: 0.28%
Year-to-date Change: 3.92%

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UUP. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively and traders have an eye on them. Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or supports convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Levels for UUP
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)25.2325.2425.35
Support (Floor)25.1725.0924.7

The table below shows stocks similar to PowerShares US Dollar Bullish , i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (YTD), weekly & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Quick View: Move mouse or cursor over stock symbol (ticker) to view short-term technical chart and over stock name to view long term chart. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view. Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceChange %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
VMARVision Marine Technologies Inc. Services6.82-0.446.07-49.29%
GFLGFL Environmental Inc. Industrial40.63-2.04-1.6339.26%
RYRoyal Bank of Canada Banks106.78-0.26-0.930.12%
TDThe Toronto-Dominion Bank Banks72.880.011.129.17%
ENBEnbridge Inc. Oil Services42.44-0.31-0.8432.67%
CNICanadian National Railway Company Delivery132.49-0.50-2.2420.61%
FUSNFusion Pharmaceuticals Inc. Biotechnology6.950.00-2.25-40.85%
BNSThe Bank of Nova Scotia Banks67.050.181.4524.07%
ITUBItau Unibanco Holding S.A. Banks4.322.494.48-29.15%
BAMBrookfield Asset Management Inc. REIT61.270.020.4348.46%
SHOPShopify Inc. Software1345.95-1.30-5.618.91%
AMXAmerica Movil, S.A.B. de C.V. Telecom17.800.203.122.39%
TRPTC Energy Corporation Oil Services54.510.11-0.8933.87%
VALEVale S.A. Metals13.77-0.181.81-17.87%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro S.A. - Petrobras Big Oil10.560.146.08-6.01%
ABEVAmbev S.A. Food2.730.934.01-10.95%
BCEBCE Inc. Telecom51.06-0.01-0.0519.29%
VTRUVitru Limited Services14.202.900-3.73%
BMOBank of Montreal Banks111.300.031.6446.39%
BBDBanco Bradesco S.A. Banks3.752.884.03-28.8%
BBDOBanco Bradesco S.A. Banks3.271.243.15-29.07%
CMCanadian Imperial Bank of Commerce Banks122.190.270.7942.97%
CPCanadian Pacific Railway Limited Delivery76.180.890.07-78.03%
MELIMercadoLibre, Inc. Media1528.62-1.041.65-8.75%
LULULululemon Athletica Inc. Retail431.05-0.392.2123.85%
You can find complete coverage in the following
Related Pages: 2021 Best Performing Stocks, 2021 Best Performing ETF Funds

Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for UUP. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for UUP
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)25.2325.2425.35
Support (Floor)25.1725.0924.7

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
PowerShares US Dollar Bullish
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of PowerShares US Dollar Bullish
How is UUP faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
VTI -0.13% 0.44% 20.94%
UUP -0.08% 0.28% 3.92%

UUP Daily Chart

Total Market Daily Chart
Year to date returns UUP is underperforming the market by -17.02%
This week, UUP is underperforming the market by -0.16%


Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2021 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today