Terms & Conditions TopHotStocks.com Momentum Stocks
         Login     Sign Up

BestStocks.us
Market
Intelligence
TopHotStocks.com : Most Comprehensive Stock Education & Analysis Website
All Information Provided As-Is : Not To Be Used For Investing Decisions

Stock Charts, Performance & Trend Analysis for WMB
The Williams Companies, Inc.

WMB
Year-to-Date: 38.3%
This Week: 1.8%
WMB Stock Charts
Daily ➞
Weekly ➞
Monthly ➞
Long Term Trend: Very Good
Medium Term Trend: Not Good
Short Term Trend: Very Good
Williams
Overall Trend Score:
75 Out Of 100
Bottomline: Neutral to Bullish Trend


Get YOUR Stock Review:
Big WMB Monthly Stock Chart
Big WMB Weekly Stock Chart
Big WMB Daily Stock Chart

May 24, 2022 - The year-to-date (YTD) return or performance of Williams (WMB) is up 38.33% and is outperforming the overall stock market by 56.05%.

Recently, the weekly return of Williams (WMB) is up 1.81% and is outperforming the overall market by 0.1%.

New! tophotstocks.com introduces Big Monthly, Weekly & Daily Charts
View WMB Stock Charts      Daily    Weekly    Monthly

Although long term and short term trends for The Williams Companies, Inc. are good, the mid term i.e weekly trends are deteriorating.

The overall tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Score is 75 (measures stock trend from 0-bearish to 100-bullish) which puts WMB in short term neutral to bullish trend.

The Smart Investing & Trading Score from previous trading session is 63 and hence an improvement of trend. Scroll down for key technical charts, support & resistance levels and analysis for Williams.

WMB Recent Price: 36.02    
MarketCap: 52644.56 Millions
Day Percent Change: 1.81%
Day Change: 0.64
Week Change: 1.81%
Year-to-date Change: 38.33%

Stocks Similar To Williams


BestStocks.us
WMB Related Pages
Top Energy Stocks ➞
Energy Stocks Profit$how ➞
Top Energy ETFs ➞


Compare WMB's Trend (75) with trends of related stocks
Enbridge 65
TC Energy 100
Kinder Morgan 50
Schlumberger 95
Energy Transfer 58
PETROBRAS-ADR P 100
Exxon Mobil 100
Chevron 83
PetroChina 49
China 100
BP 100
Petroleo Brasileiro 100
Enterpr Products 78
Equinor ASA 70
Eni S.p.A 52

The table below shows stocks similar to The Williams Companies, Inc., i.e, from same subsector or sector along with year-to-date (38.3% YTD), weekly (1.8%) & daily performaces for comparison. Usually, stocks from similar sector tend to move together but companies that have innovative products, services or good management tend to outperform. Compare tophotstocks.com Smart Investing & Trading Scores to see which stocks in this sector are trending better currently. Click on ticker or stock name for detailed view (place cursor on ticker or stock name to view charts quickly). Click on to add stock symbol to your watchlist and to view watchlist.
Don't forget to get complete 360o overview of best moving sectors
& stocks daily here at tophotstocks.com ➞
TickerStock NameWatchlistCategoryRecent PriceSmart Investing & Trading Score
[0 to 100]
Change %Weekly Change%YTD Change%
ENBEnbridge  Oil Services44.91650.830.814.92%
TRPTC Energy Oil Services57.781000.930.924.15%
KMIKinder Morgan Oil Services19.16500.680.720.81%
SLBSchlumberger  Oil Services43.81956.546.546.28%
WMBWilliams  Oil Services36.02751.811.838.33%
ETEnergy Transfer Oil Services11.27581.441.436.94%
MPLXMPLX LP Oil Services31.00491.471.54.77%
CQPCheniere Energy Oil Services52.11252.482.523.37%
LNGCheniere Energy Oil Services130.66100.200.228.83%
PBAPembina Pipeline Oil Services39.66900.940.930.76%
MMPMagellan Midstream Oil Services48.4620-0.10-0.14.35%
PAAPlains All Oil Services11.05952.312.318.31%
HALHalliburton  Oil Services38.33954.444.467.60%
NOVNational Oilwell Oil Services18.81804.334.338.82%
FTITechnipFMC  Oil Services7.991005.415.434.97%
HESMHess Midstream Oil Services30.76493.813.811.33%
WESWestern Midstream Oil Services26.33901.071.118.23%
DMDominion Midstream Oil Services2.05250.991.0-58.59%
SHLXShell Midstream Oil Services13.95570.140.121.09%
TRGPTarga Resources Oil Services69.2651-0.26-0.332.58%
PAGPPlains GP Oil Services11.53682.672.713.71%
NSNuStar Energy Oil Services15.34570.590.6-3.40%
DRQDril-Quip  Oil Services30.49752.692.754.93%
AMAntero Midstream Oil Services10.34751.171.26.82%
DCPDCP Midstream Oil Services33.29450.700.721.14%
PBR.APETROBRAS-ADR P Oils-Energy15.021005.775.848.57%
XOMExxon Mobil Big Oil93.891002.212.253.44%
CVXChevron  Big Oil171.72832.322.346.33%
PTRPetroChina  Big Oil49.9949-0.04-0.013.07%
SNPChina  Big Oil51.181000.510.510.04%
BPBP  Big Oil32.111002.652.720.58%
PBRPetroleo Brasileiro Big Oil16.261005.455.548.09%


Technical Levels: For the trading inclined, the following are the key levels of resistance (ceiling) and support (floor) for WMB. Ceiling and floor levels are stock prices at which the stock trend gets resistance or support respectively. Stocks & their trends tend to pause at these levels and hence traders have an eye on them.

Long term levels are more important. Stocks that have broken thru their resistance or support levels convincingly tend to have stronger trends (confirm with charts above visually).
Key Technical Levels for WMB
 Short TermWeeklyLong Term
Resistance (Ceiling)35.536.1736.37
Support (Floor)34.7734.4732.84

        
RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Williams Companies, Inc.
Vs
THE MARKET
Relative performance of The Williams Companies, Inc. Compared to Overall Market
How is WMB faring versus the market [S&P 500] ? Is it lagging or leading ? How is its relative performance ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
SPY 1.71% 1.71% -17.72%
WMB 1.81% 1.81% 38.33%

WMB Chart

S&P 500 (Market) Chart
Year to date returns, WMB is outperforming the market by 56.05%
This week, WMB is outperforming the market by 0.1%


        
Performance of The Williams Companies, Inc. vs Energy ETF RELATIVE PERFORMANCE OF
The Williams Companies, Inc.
Vs
Energy Sector
Let us compare apples to apples and compare performance of WMB with its sector ETF (contains basket of stocks of same sector) XLE [Energy SPDR] ?
Symbol Day Change Week Change Year-to-Date Change
XLE 2.64 % 2.64 % 51.23 %
WMB 1.81% 1.81% 38.33%

WMB Chart

Energy Chart
Year to date, WMB is underperforming Energy sector by -12.9%
This week, WMB is underperforming Energy sector by -0.83%

Get the most comprehensive stock market coverage daily at BestStocks.us ➞
Best Stocks Today ➞
Best Stocks Weekly ➞
Best Stocks Year-to-Date ➞
Best Stocks Trends ➞



Best Stocks Today
BestStocks.us


Best Nasdaq Stocks ➞
Best S&P 500 Stocks ➞
Best Tech Stocks ➞
Best Biotech Stocks ➞
 

© 2022 tophotstocks.com       Terms & Conditions   Privacy   Contact Us
All Information Provided Only For Education And Not To Be Used For Investing or Trading. See Terms & Conditions

 WatchListmyBestStocks
Best Stocks Today